Flowcode v3 help with floating variables

Any general or miscellaneous queries that do not fit into the other forum catagories

Moderators: Benj, Mods

spryderweb
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 6:25 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Flowcode v3 help with floating variables

Postby spryderweb » Tue Oct 19, 2010 6:30 pm

How can I create a floating variable ie. real number (decimal). I need to create a calculation that is equal to a decimal number for voltage control. For example....need 1.2 volts not 1 volt.
Thanks

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8482
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2436 times
Been thanked: 3492 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v3 help with floating variables

Postby medelec35 » Tue Oct 19, 2010 7:25 pm

Hiya spryderweb
Try this attachment. (That's if want to create a voltmeter of course, and not just gave 1.2 Volts as an example)
I originally did the voltmeter with Flowcode V4.
See:
viewtopic.php?f=29&t=7699&p=20331
I converted it to V3 for you
It displays 0 - 5V to 2 d.p. with a bar-graph function
Hope this is accurate enough for your needs as there are rounding errors.
Attachments
Voltmeter for V3.fcf
(8.5 KiB) Downloaded 383 times
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.