Registering Flowcode from U.S.

Any general or miscellaneous queries that do not fit into the other forum catagories

Moderators: Benj, Mods

savvymcsq
Flowcode V4 User
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 12:50 am
Contact:

Registering Flowcode from U.S.

Postby savvymcsq » Thu Sep 08, 2011 10:55 pm

I'd like to address this post to DavidA, since he contacted me on this subject.

I cannot register Flowcode 4 from the U.S., because my ISP blocks e-mails from
Europe. My ISP tells me that I need to get an e-mail address from Matrix that
is used in the registration process. Then he will allow e-mails sent from that
address to pass. I can send e-mails to you, but when you
try and reply to my e-mails, those are blocked. The registration number is sent
via e-mail.

What can I do?

Wayne

User avatar
DavidA
Matrix Staff
Posts: 1056
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 2:18 pm
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 274 times
Contact:

Re: Registering Flowcode from U.S.

Postby DavidA » Fri Sep 09, 2011 8:38 am

Hello,

I will contact you via PM regarding this.

savvymcsq
Flowcode V4 User
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 12:50 am
Contact:

Re: Registering Flowcode from U.S.

Postby savvymcsq » Thu Sep 15, 2011 11:34 pm

Greetings DavidA,

I tried re-installing FlowCode 4 after deleting a Windows XP partition on my Apple IMac and entering the code
you sent me from Help: Register, but it still won't accept it. It tells me either the code is invalid or my name
is wrong. I tried entering it from the registration screen that appears right after installing it, and it tells me
the code is invalid.
I'd like to add that the license key that came with the CD installation disk always gave me an invalid message
when I tried to enter it. It would say that it's an invalid key. In my CD case it says the following:
Flowcode V4 for PIC, Professional License 00002E-BXN0MM-2C4FCN-EZPN5N-WEDJ8D-31GBT2.
I don't know if those are zeros or O's in that license number? I've wondered whether that has caused me
some problems?
Is it possible that there could be some file corrupted in my Flowcode that is causing this invalid message to
keep popping up?
Thanks,

Wayne