Changing Target

Forum for problems or queries regarding the Flowcode application and compiler usage.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

BedfordCollege
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 10:23 am
Contact:

Changing Target

Postby BedfordCollege » Wed Jan 21, 2009 9:59 am

I have a flowcode program debugged and working in the 16F84.
I now wish to load it into a 16F88.

To do this I select the 16F88 in the Chip - Target menu of flowcode. It compiles and saves fine.
The target select screen dump is attached.(ChipError#1.jpg)

When I compile to chip, I get an error saying that the inboard chip is a 16F88 (correct) but the selected target is a 16F84 ( incorrect, I changed it above ). See attached ChipError#2.jpg.

I tried using PPP, and when I started it up it had 16F84 as the target. ( See attached ChipError#3.jpg). So I changed the target to 16F88 as required and downloaded the hex file to the chip. It went in fine and the program runs as expected.

I thought this may be the porblem, so tried downloading again from Flowcode, but still get the target selection error.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Andrew Osborn
Attachments
chiperror#3.JPG
chiperror#3.JPG (18.28 KiB) Viewed 2761 times
chiperror#2.JPG
chiperror#2.JPG (14.55 KiB) Viewed 2760 times
chiperror#1.JPG
chiperror#1.JPG (16 KiB) Viewed 2762 times

BedfordCollege
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 10:23 am
Contact:

Re: Changing Target

Postby BedfordCollege » Wed Jan 21, 2009 10:05 am

Also another problem just found ....

When I look in the 'Configure' screen for the target, I am happy that the Watchdog timer is off. See attached WatchdogError1.jpg.

When I look in the 'Expert Config Screen' I see that it says the Watchdog Timer is ON. See attached WatchdogError1.jpg. Which is correct.....??
Attachments
watchdogerror#1.JPG
watchdogerror#1.JPG (19.02 KiB) Viewed 2754 times
watchdogerror#2.JPG
watchdogerror#2.JPG (47.2 KiB) Viewed 2753 times

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14151
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4330 times
Been thanked: 4080 times
Contact:

Re: Changing Target

Postby Benj » Wed Jan 21, 2009 10:18 am

Hello

When changing your target chip in Flowcode simply remember to click the Chip -> Configuration menu to allow the configuration to be defined for the new chip.

The normal and experts screens may vary in settings, The settings that are actually assigned to the chip are the settings that are being displayed when you click the OK button.

Hope this helps.