ERROR: Flowcode application has stopped working

Forum for problems or queries regarding the Flowcode application and compiler usage.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

dvwagner
Flowcode V4 User
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 11:24 pm
Contact:

ERROR: Flowcode application has stopped working

Postby dvwagner » Tue Jan 27, 2009 3:35 am

When I try to launch Flowcode from Vista I get an error: Flowcode application has stopped working. This application has been installed for about a year. The error just started and I can no longer use the program. Tried reinstalling, same error. Any ideas?

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3071
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 387 times
Contact:

Re: ERROR: Flowcode application has stopped working

Postby Steve » Tue Jan 27, 2009 8:46 am

Sounds a bit strange - has any other software or updates been installed onto your PC that could account for this error (e.g. could the installation of Vista SP1 caused this error)?

And when does the error occur - does it happen seemingly randomly, or does it happen after performing a certain action within Flowcode?

It may also help if you listed the version of Flowcode and the version of Vista you are using so we can try to replicate the error here.

And finally, we hope to publish a new patch today that will upgrade Flowcode to v3.6. Installing this may solve the problem for you.

WalkOver
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 11:24 pm
Contact:

Re: ERROR: Flowcode application has stopped working

Postby WalkOver » Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:43 pm

Oh that's a good news !

What's the differents between the 3.4.7 ?

dvwagner
Flowcode V4 User
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 11:24 pm
Contact:

Re: ERROR: Flowcode application has stopped working

Postby dvwagner » Wed Jan 28, 2009 5:29 am

I have tried updating and reinstalling versions 3.4 and 3.6 on Vista home premium. Also, just to make sure, I restored my computer to a previous date.
The error pops up as soon as I try to launch the program. All I get to see is the splash screen.

I recently tried installing version 2 demo, and it works.

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3071
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 387 times
Contact:

Re: ERROR: Flowcode application has stopped working

Postby Steve » Wed Jan 28, 2009 9:27 am

I really don't know what could cause this error. You can try a few tricks in Vista to narrow down the problem:

1) try running Flowcode in admin mode (right-click and select "run as administrator")
2) try running Flowcode in compatability mode (e.g. as Windows XP)
3) try turning off "Data Execution Prevention" for Flowcode (find this screen in "Control panel..System properties..Advanced..Performance..Data Execution Prevention")

Please let me know how you get on.

dvwagner
Flowcode V4 User
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 11:24 pm
Contact:

Re: ERROR: Flowcode application has stopped working

Postby dvwagner » Thu Jan 29, 2009 4:45 am

The one thing I did not check. It was the DEP. Thank You.

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3071
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 387 times
Contact:

Re: ERROR: Flowcode application has stopped working

Postby Steve » Thu Jan 29, 2009 7:52 am

Thanks for letting me know the solution. I'll ask Ben to post a note on our FAQ site justin case others run into this problem.

User avatar
jollybv
Flowcode v5 User
Posts: 331
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:20 am
Has thanked: 75 times
Been thanked: 23 times
Contact:

Re: ERROR: PPPv3 canot see my development board

Postby jollybv » Fri Feb 13, 2009 5:18 am

Hi There
I just got a new laptop with Vista Home Basic on I have loaded flowcode V 3 but when I try to send my program to the development board it tells me that the USB cable is not connected. I have checked in my device manager and it see the development board as (Matrix USB PICmicro programmer) what can I do to fix this problem.
Brian

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14151
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4330 times
Been thanked: 4080 times
Contact:

Re: ERROR: Flowcode application has stopped working

Postby Benj » Fri Feb 13, 2009 11:51 am

Hi Brian

The fix is documented here.
http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/support ... .php?t=507

To allow PPP to communicate with the USB programmer board you have to goto Control Panel -> System -> Device Manager. Then find the Matrix USB programmer under the USB section and double click it. Once inside the property page goto the power settings tab and disable the tick box saying allow windows to power down this device.

User avatar
jollybv
Flowcode v5 User
Posts: 331
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:20 am
Has thanked: 75 times
Been thanked: 23 times
Contact:

Re: ERROR: Flowcode application has stopped working

Postby jollybv » Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:39 pm

Thanks Benj
That worked like a dream, but I have another problem when I use a keypad it works perfect in the simulation but when I try to compile to hex or download it to the E blocks I get an error
C:\FlowCource\Get Phone Number.c(403): error: missing semicolon
C:\FlowCource\Get Phone Number.c(354): error:
If I go into C and look at line 403 it is the setup for the keypad and is as follows
tris` = (tris` | KPAD_ROW_MASK) & ~KPAD_COL_MASK;
can you please help me fix this problem
Regards
Brian

User avatar
jollybv
Flowcode v5 User
Posts: 331
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:20 am
Has thanked: 75 times
Been thanked: 23 times
Contact:

Re: ERROR: Flowcode application has stopped working

Postby jollybv » Thu Feb 19, 2009 7:04 am

HI
dont worry i have sorted the problem out

myval
Flowcode V4 User
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 6:54 am
Location: Sydney
Has thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: ERROR: Flowcode application has stopped working

Postby myval » Fri Feb 27, 2009 2:10 pm

Hi Brian,

how did you fix this problem I am having the same one!??

Thanks
Josef