unused ports

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 4.
To post in this forum you must have a registered copy of Flowcode 4 or higher. To sign up for this forum topic please use the "Online Resources" link in the Flowcode Help Menu.

Moderator: Benj

siliconchip
Posts: 246
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 11:24 am
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 22 times
Contact:

unused ports

Postby siliconchip » Thu Dec 20, 2012 3:56 pm

can anyone tell me if flowcode configures unused ports on a pic to stop them "floating" in hardware automatically or would i need to configure unused ports in flowcode as outputs to stop them floating, if the unused ports need to be set by the user is outputs the correct way

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14566
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4596 times
Been thanked: 4239 times
Contact:

Re: unused ports

Postby Benj » Thu Dec 20, 2012 6:01 pm

Hello,

On power up all pins default to input pins to ensure no damage can occur should there be a short etc between pins. Flowcode leaves the pins in this state for the user to do what they want with them. There is not really any reason to connect or to control unused pins on your device, they can essentially be completely ignored. Note that if you are reading a port and there are unconnected pins on that port it is best to mask off the unused pins so you do not get unexpected floating data from your reading.
These users thanked the author Benj for the post (total 2):
siliconchip (Thu Dec 20, 2012 8:47 pm) • nuwan5213 (Fri Mar 01, 2013 4:49 am)
Rating: 10.53%