Variable listing

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 4.
To post in this forum you must have a registered copy of Flowcode 4 or higher. To sign up for this forum topic please use the "Online Resources" link in the Flowcode Help Menu.

Moderator: Benj

Manie Serrao
Flowcode V4 User
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 3:19 pm
Location: Cape Town South Afica
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Variable listing

Postby Manie Serrao » Sat Nov 29, 2014 9:17 pm

Hi All,
Quick one.....Variables do not appear in alphabetical order, can any body tell me....
1) Why is that?
2) Is there a way to ensure that they always appear in some logical format making it easier to select in variable manager /properties etc.
3) Are they listed differently in V6?

Manie

User avatar
DavidA
Matrix Staff
Posts: 1060
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 2:18 pm
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 275 times
Contact:

Re: Variable listing

Postby DavidA » Mon Dec 01, 2014 1:04 pm

hello,

There is no ordering done on the variables in v4. This is unlikely to change as v4 is out of support.

The only way would be to re-create the variables in v4.

In v6 the variables are listed in alphabetical order.
These users thanked the author DavidA for the post:
Manie Serrao (Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:52 pm)
Rating: 5.26%
 

Manie Serrao
Flowcode V4 User
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 3:19 pm
Location: Cape Town South Afica
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Variable listing

Postby Manie Serrao » Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:53 pm

OK.....Thanks.....suppose it's time to move onto V6 then.....
Cheers
Manie