Page 1 of 1

Flowcode V3 start instead V4

Posted: Fri Dec 31, 2010 12:28 pm
by Taurus
Hello

I have Flowcode V3 (the free version) installed and the full professional flowcode V4 version.
But now start every time as first Flowcode V3 instead of Flowcode V4.

How can I changes this.

Thanks

a happy new year :P

Re: Flowcode V3 start instead V4

Posted: Fri Dec 31, 2010 1:21 pm
by medelec35
Do you mean, if you click on a file with .fcf extension FlowcodeV3 starts, but you want it to start V4 instead?
If so what is your version of windows?

Re: Flowcode V3 start instead V4

Posted: Fri Dec 31, 2010 1:45 pm
by Taurus
Hello Medelec

That's right, i'm use Windows XP

Thanks for your response

Re: Flowcode V3 start instead V4

Posted: Fri Dec 31, 2010 2:34 pm
by medelec35
This will help:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307859
I just hold shift key down, right click on file I want to open, Choose 'open with' in the context menu that appears with right clicking.
Select Choose default program, then browse to program files/matrixmultia/Flowcode V4, then select Flowcode_PIC.exe

Re: Flowcode V3 start instead V4

Posted: Fri Dec 31, 2010 5:41 pm
by Taurus
Hello Medelec

I should have known this :oops:

Many Thanks