compiling FC4 code in FC5 don´t run on the target

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 5.
To post in this forum you must have a registered copy of Flowcode 5 or higher.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
User avatar
AndreasR
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 9:27 am
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

compiling FC4 code in FC5 don´t run on the target

Post by AndreasR »

Dear Matrix staff,
because no one gives me a hint with my problem when i change from FC4 to FC5 posted in the FC4 Forum http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/mmforum ... 29&t=10703
I will declare it again here in the FC5 Forum.
I built a fine running system in FC4 with the following components:
PIC 16F887
LCD ( 2 lines with 16 characters)
RF module based on the EB063 hardware.

Wrote the software in FC4.
Compiled and programmed the system.
Everything works fine.

Now i have to take some minor changes.
I bought FC5 and, for my luck, i opend the code i a separate directory.
Changed only one delay value.
Compiled to C with no error
Compiled to HEX with no error.
Programmed the PIC and set it into the board.
Absolute nothing works.

Ok, lets try the original code without any changes.
Done the same (compiled and programmed)
Nothing works.

The fact is, that if i take my code, written in FC4, into FC5 and compile it the target is not working.

Where is the the bug?
Is it the definition of the PIC16F887?
Is it the LCD macro?
Is it the RF macro?
I don´t know where to search.
This is very aggravating because i ask myself why i bought a software that is unable to translate code written in an older version. :evil:

My FC4 is the latest Version.
My FC5 is the latest version

The Attachments are the C-Files from FC4 and FC5.

Andreas
Attachments
FC5-16F887_receiver.c
FC5 C-Code
(41.46 KiB) Downloaded 306 times
FC4-16F887_receiver.c
FC4-C Code
(42.93 KiB) Downloaded 290 times
often i ask myself:
why i´m not a gardener ?
=:-)

User avatar
DavidA
Matrix Staff
Posts: 1076
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 2:18 pm
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 258 times
Contact:

Re: compiling FC4 code in FC5 don´t run on the target

Post by DavidA »

Hello,

Please can you post the fcf files in this thread?
Also were there any compiler warnings in the Flowcode v5 compilation?
Was there any customised c code in the program or the component? (any customised component code will NOT work in v5).
Had you received any customised code for the RF component from a Matrix staff member in the past for v4?
How did you open the file in v5? Did you just take the v4 fcf program and load it into v5 or did you recreate it in v5?

jgu1
Posts: 1333
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1135 times
Been thanked: 299 times
Contact:

Re: compiling FC4 code in FC5 don´t run on the target

Post by jgu1 »

Hi Andreas!

Have you downloaded these updates: http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/mmforum ... 46&t=10669
I can see you in your program you use switchbank, there was an error in FC. I had big problems with these and finally MM found a bug. take a look and read the hole thread : http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/mmforum ... 46&t=10654

It could be :D

Best regard

Jorgen.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: compiling FC4 code in FC5 don´t run on the target

Post by Benj »

Hello,

The RF macros for v5 were greatly improved to include a valid CRC check and to pull all the data through the same pipeline making the mechanism a lot more stable. It may be that a v4 system and a new v5 RF system will no longer play nice together but I'm not sure on this. Let me know how you get on regarding the switch problem Jorgen mentioned. If still no change then I will have a dig in for you.

User avatar
AndreasR
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 9:27 am
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: compiling FC4 code in FC5 don´t run on the target

Post by AndreasR »

DavidA wrote:Hello,

Please can you post the fcf files in this thread?
Also were there any compiler warnings in the Flowcode v5 compilation?
Was there any customised c code in the program or the component? (any customised component code will NOT work in v5).
Had you received any customised code for the RF component from a Matrix staff member in the past for v4?
How did you open the file in v5? Did you just take the v4 fcf program and load it into v5 or did you recreate it in v5?
Hi David,
:arrow: Please have a look to the attached fcf files.
:arrow: No there are no compiler warnings.
:arrow: The only C-Code i use is the osccon instruction
:arrow: No, no one sent me customized code for the RF component.
:arrow: Yes, i load the fcf V4 code in V5.

Hope this will help to figure out where the problem is.
Andreas
Attachments
Receiversystem-PIC16F887.pdf
the schematic of the system
(52.06 KiB) Downloaded 299 times
FC5-16F887_receiver.fcf
The FC5 code
(36.88 KiB) Downloaded 290 times
FC4-16F887_receiver.fcf
The FC4 code
(24.13 KiB) Downloaded 265 times
often i ask myself:
why i´m not a gardener ?
=:-)

User avatar
AndreasR
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 9:27 am
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: compiling FC4 code in FC5 don´t run on the target

Post by AndreasR »

Benj wrote:Hello,

The RF macros for v5 were greatly improved to include a valid CRC check and to pull all the data through the same pipeline making the mechanism a lot more stable. It may be that a v4 system and a new v5 RF system will no longer play nice together but I'm not sure on this. Let me know how you get on regarding the switch problem Jorgen mentioned. If still no change then I will have a dig in for you.
Dear Ben,
this may be a hint.
The complete project consists of a sender unit and the receiver units.
Both use the RF macros.
:arrow: Ok i will try first to compile the code for the sender in FC5 so we can be certain it is not the problem that FC4 code communicates with FC5 code.
:arrow: Next step will be the bug in the switch block.
:arrow: JohnCrow sent me a hint that "There was a problem with the RF component in the inital release of FC5" and he sent me a modified FC5 C-Code for the E-Block.
Next step will be to test this modified C-Code.

But i will do this all step by step to be sure the solution can be fixed to one of the steps.
See you
Andreas
often i ask myself:
why i´m not a gardener ?
=:-)

User avatar
AndreasR
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 9:27 am
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: compiling FC4 code in FC5 don´t run on the target

Post by AndreasR »

Hi Ben
first Test results are comming up:

In the receiver routine i put a small test (print some text to LCD display to see if the receiver is working)
Then i compiled the code for the receiver and the sender to exclude communication problems between FC4 coded sender units and FC5 coded receiver units.
Programmed into the chips and tested.
The system shows the text but receives nothing from the sender units.
This may show that it is a communication problem with the RF components. :(

In addition i tested the communication between FC5 coded receivers and FC4 coded senders and vice versa.
No success.


Next Test was to use the RF component code which i received from John Crow.
I attach the code because i don´t know if this is the current one from Matrix.
I saved the original RF-Code Block inthe components folder, replaced it with the let us say "John Crow code".
Compiled the receiver and the sender units.
No success. :(

Tomorrow i will test the systems with the modifications Jorgen suggested.
But i´m not sure that this is a relevant problem.
:arrow: The sender units seem to work (led is blinking when i press a key)
:arrow: The receiver system has no switch and the "Init text" is shown at the display.

In my opinion the problem is hidden in the C-Code for the RF components.
Is no one out there who uses RF Components like the EB063 in FC5?
Andreas
Attachments
FC5_PIC_RF.c
RF-C-code from John Crow
(26.15 KiB) Downloaded 281 times
often i ask myself:
why i´m not a gardener ?
=:-)

electronix
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 5:45 pm
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 7 times
Contact:

Re: compiling FC4 code in FC5 don´t run on the target

Post by electronix »

Hi Andreas.

Did you ever receive any help for your problems with these RF modules?
Cause it turns out I have the very same problem.

In FC4 everything works just fine, no problems, but when compiling the FC4 code in FC5 nothing works, not even disturbance.
What is even stranger is that if I rewrite both sender and receiver completely, with the exact same settings, in FC5 Still nothing works??!!

So what am I missing? some update? bugfix? Has anyone actually got these modules working with FC5??

Best Regards

Stefan K

User avatar
AndreasR
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 9:27 am
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: compiling FC4 code in FC5 don´t run on the target

Post by AndreasR »

Hi Stefan,
you asked me if i ever received an answer or help for my problem.
No :(
Since last year i tried nearly everything to get the things work.
No success.
I transcribed the code completly in FC5 without any result.
So i gave up the job and wrote it in FC4 because the customer wants to use his product.

What a pitty :cry:

I ask myself for what i bought FC5 when it is not possible to use macros like the RF.

@ Matrix
This is not your masterpiece
Andreas
often i ask myself:
why i´m not a gardener ?
=:-)

electronix
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 5:45 pm
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 7 times
Contact:

Re: compiling FC4 code in FC5 don´t run on the target

Post by electronix »

Ah ok...

It is more or less the same deal for me as well, I´m still using FC4 since FC5 doesn´t seem to support the RF component... :-(

Post Reply