Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 5.
To post in this forum you must have a registered copy of Flowcode 5 or higher.

Moderator: Benj

User avatar
STibor
Posts: 262
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 3:20 pm
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 112 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby STibor » Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:06 pm


dazz
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 3:15 pm
Has thanked: 514 times
Been thanked: 467 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby dazz » Tue Jan 29, 2013 7:06 pm

Hi STibor
Try running the installer again and select the repair option, it may or may not help

Regards
Dazz
To sign up to the V5 forum follow this link http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/forum_upgrades.php

User avatar
STibor
Posts: 262
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 3:20 pm
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 112 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby STibor » Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:11 pm

Hi Dazz and everybody!
The repair installation does not resolve the problem.
I installed Flowcode in your other computer is completely clean installation.
Same error.
C: \ Program Files \ Flowcode \ v5 \ Components folder in the file FC5_Comps_Add.reg I do not see the DSP component.
Maybe that's the problem?

User avatar
JonnyW
Posts: 1230
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 306 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby JonnyW » Wed Jan 30, 2013 3:34 pm

Hello.

The FC5_Comps_Add.reg file is only used to repair - it is not used for install. If the components are present to add there is no reason for them not to be available to load.

I have not had this problem but will try this on a clean machine with only ARM installed and see if I can replicate it.

The file association issue is fixed - the online install for ARM has been updated so anyone downloading the install now will not have this problem (it will also install over your current v5.5 if you want).

There may be something strange with the ARM where other registry settings are required - if so I hope this is just a matter of posting a .reg file to fix.

Cheers,

Jonny

User avatar
JonnyW
Posts: 1230
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 306 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby JonnyW » Wed Jan 30, 2013 3:38 pm

PS: Is the issue just with existing files from other versions - or are there issues loading AVR files into AVR and ARM into ARM?

Cheers,

Jonny

wayne millard
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 2:18 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby wayne millard » Wed Jan 30, 2013 4:11 pm

Hi Jonny,

I have installed flowcode 5.5 on win7 and have problems the same as on forum about importing examples. if i install on xp laptop and try to import examples flowcode closes after import.

Wayne

User avatar
STibor
Posts: 262
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 3:20 pm
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 112 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby STibor » Wed Jan 30, 2013 9:12 pm

JonnyW wrote:Hello.

The FC5_Comps_Add.reg file is only used to repair - it is not used for install. If the components are present to add there is no reason for them not to be available to load.

I have not had this problem but will try this on a clean machine with only ARM installed and see if I can replicate it.

The file association issue is fixed - the online install for ARM has been updated so anyone downloading the install now will not have this problem (it will also install over your current v5.5 if you want).

There may be something strange with the ARM where other registry settings are required - if so I hope this is just a matter of posting a .reg file to fix.

Cheers,

Jonny


Unfortunately, I only have a license Flowcode5 Pic Proffessional.
I downloaded the demo version Flowcode5.4 dsPIC, but it is not updated to version 5.5.
If you give me professional license (AVR DSPIC) I am very happy to do anything they test. :roll:

User avatar
JonnyW
Posts: 1230
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 306 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby JonnyW » Thu Jan 31, 2013 12:27 pm

Hello all.

I have finally admitted defeat - I have amended all the executables to version 5.5.2.1. All future downloads will have this modified version which will import DSP components from other versions correctly.

Note the import issue only affects those without the source platform installed.

For those that have upgraded to v5.5.0.0 already, the current version (v5.5.2.1) is available here:
PIC
AVR
ARM
dsPIC

You do NOT need to re-enter license information if you are upgrading.

Apologies for any inconvenience - we hope this fixes the import issues so you can all use the DSP examples!

Jonny
These users thanked the author JonnyW for the post (total 4):
STibor (Thu Jan 31, 2013 5:03 pm) • dazz (Fri Feb 01, 2013 12:41 am) • medelec35 (Fri Feb 01, 2013 11:57 pm) • Mantas (Sat Feb 02, 2013 12:33 am)
Rating: 21.05%
 

soos-dezso
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 1:14 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby soos-dezso » Thu Jan 31, 2013 4:31 pm

Dear Jonny!
I try update Fv5.4PIC to Fv5.5 this installer.
The installer generate some (9) error like this:
Error 1904. Module C:\Program Files(x86)\Flowcode\v5\Components\FC5_PICI2C_Master.ocx
failed to register. HRESULT -214724770. Contact your support personnel.

PIC_Speech, PIC_SPI_Legacy, PIC_PWM etc. Try reinstall, same error...
( I have PIC and AVR licence. Use in one machine (opsys:Win7 64) )

dazz
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 3:15 pm
Has thanked: 514 times
Been thanked: 467 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby dazz » Thu Jan 31, 2013 4:36 pm

Hi

Can you uninstall V5.5, then install V5.5

Regards
Dazz
To sign up to the V5 forum follow this link http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/forum_upgrades.php

soos-dezso
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 1:14 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby soos-dezso » Thu Jan 31, 2013 4:56 pm

Yes, I tried this already ..

User avatar
JonnyW
Posts: 1230
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 306 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby JonnyW » Thu Jan 31, 2013 10:01 pm

Hello. Is this the same error for both installers (PIC and AVR)? Could there be privilege issues - can you run as administrator (the installer should automatically though)?

Jonny

User avatar
Mantas
Posts: 221
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 10:32 pm
Location: Klaipeda, Lithuania - North sea, UK
Has thanked: 68 times
Been thanked: 27 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby Mantas » Thu Jan 31, 2013 10:19 pm

Hi Jonny,

One more thing, you forgot to fix the sqrt() function in the ARM version, cause I still get an error while compiling...undefined reference to float32_sqrt :shock:

Cheers,
Mantas
Science is my true religion.

soos-dezso
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 1:14 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby soos-dezso » Fri Feb 01, 2013 9:04 am

I was afraid to mess up other programs.
So I have not updated the AVR program,
but the problem is solved when I run the program in administrator-level ...

Thanks

Chet
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 5:05 am
Location: USA
Has thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby Chet » Fri Feb 15, 2013 9:43 pm

Happy to see DSP support! I've always wanted to build a true sine wave 12V or 24V DC to 120V AC power inverter. Do you guys think it's possible with FC v5.5 for PIC with DSP support. Cheers.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14422
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4495 times
Been thanked: 4179 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby Benj » Thu Feb 21, 2013 5:10 pm

Hello,

Do you guys think it's possible with FC v5.5 for PIC with DSP support.


Hmm not too sure on this one. dsPIC & PIC24 may be a better option as you have more processing power and typically they also run faster then their 8-bit equivalent. Certainly worth a go :D

yannr
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 9:43 am
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby yannr » Sat Mar 02, 2013 7:38 pm

HI,

I try to use the FFT componant on a DSPIC 30F3014, with flowcode V5.5.2.1 for Pic 24 and DsPIC
I use the program
10. Frequency Analysis using FFT.fcf_pic16
It doesn't seem to work...
I have tried to find the problem with my file by adding more and more
components of 10. Frequency Analysis using FFT.fcf_pic16
and in fact it's the ReadSingleBank_FFT that produce the following problem:

G:\yann\OT\datasheet_matrix_et_autre\DS_pic\test DSP>pic30-gcc -c -mcpu=30F3014 -funsigned-char -fno-short-double -Os -I"C:\PROGRA~2\FLOWCO~1\v5\Tools\MX_bats\..\C_tools\support\h" -I"C:\PROGRA~2\FLOWCO~1\v5\Tools\MX_bats\..\MX_support" -Wall -std=gnu99 "test13e".c -o "test13e".o
test13e.c: In function 'FCD_ADC0_ReadAsString':
test13e.c:2070: warning: pointer targets in passing argument 3 of 'FCI_FLOAT_TO_STRING' differ in signedness
test13e.c: In function 'FCD_DSP_Abs0_ReadPeak':
test13e.c:2294: error: 'DSP_Abs_13_LEVEL_PEAK_RECORD' undeclared (first use in this function)
test13e.c:2294: error: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
test13e.c:2294: error: for each function it appears in.)
test13e.c:2294: error: 'Peak_Idx' undeclared (first use in this function)
test13e.c:2301: error: 'DSP_Abs_13_LEVEL_RECORD' undeclared (first use in this function)
test13e.c: In function 'FCD_DSP_Abs0_ReadTrough':
test13e.c:2341: error: 'DSP_Abs_13_LEVEL_TRGH_RECORD' undeclared (first use in this function)
test13e.c:2341: error: 'Trgh_Idx' undeclared (first use in this function)
test13e.c: In function 'FCD_DSP_Abs0_ReadAverage':
test13e.c:2375: error: 'DSP_Abs_13_SAMPLE_SIZE' undeclared (first use in this function)
test13e.c:2389: error: 'DSP_Abs_13_LEVEL_AVRG_RECORD' undeclared (first use in this function)
test13e.c:2389: error: 'Avrg_Idx' undeclared (first use in this function)
test13e.c: In function 'FCD_DSP_Abs0_ReadPeak_Tick':
test13e.c:2433: error: 'DSP_Abs_13_LEVEL_PEAK_RECORD' undeclared (first use in this function)
test13e.c:2433: error: 'Peak_Idx' undeclared (first use in this function)
test13e.c: In function 'FCD_DSP_Abs0_ReadTrough_Tick':
test13e.c:2473: error: 'DSP_Abs_13_LEVEL_TRGH_RECORD' undeclared (first use in this function)
test13e.c:2473: error: 'Trgh_Idx' undeclared (first use in this function)
test13e.c: In function 'FCD_DSP_Abs0_ReadAverage_Tick':
test13e.c:2512: error: 'DSP_Abs_13_LEVEL_AVRG_RECORD' undeclared (first use in this function)
test13e.c:2512: error: 'Avrg_Idx' undeclared (first use in this function)
test13e.c: In function 'FCD_DSP_Abs0_ReadSingleBank_FFT':
test13e.c:2569: warning: comparison is always true due to limited range of data type
test13e.c: In function 'FCM_timer_tick':
test13e.c:2742: warning: pointer targets in passing argument 1 of 'FCD_DSP_Input0_Add_To_Buffer' differ in signedness
test13e.c: In function 'main':
test13e.c:2776: warning: pointer targets in passing argument 1 of 'FCD_LCDDisplay0_PrintString' differ in signedness
test13e.c:2869:3: warning: #warning "This interrupt has previously been enabled, so the macro <timer_tick> may never get called."

Error returned from [pic30-gcc.exe]

if someone hnows the problem?

Yann
Attachments
test13e.fcf_pic16
my file with problem
(19.19 KiB) Downloaded 313 times
Regards
INSA 1er cycle GCP projects with or without eblocks:
https://www.youtube.com/user/yricotti

benp
Posts: 155
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 5:44 pm
Location: LYON FRANCE
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 41 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby benp » Mon Mar 04, 2013 10:54 pm

Yannr,

I tried to test your fft and matrix fft example 10.
The matrix example is strange because the Add to buffer need a STRING and data(INTEGER) is inside. If you click OK, there is a parameter1 is invalid:"Can not convert to type "string".
The matrix example cannot edit with the dspic5.5.2.1
It sound like a bug in the example+fft component

Can the matrix staff do something?
Yannr project will be a very good DSP marketing demonstration once finished here at INSA LYON...
Regards
INSA 1er cycle GCP projects with or without eblocks:
http://www.youtube.com/user/INSAgcp

jgu1
Posts: 1115
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1025 times
Been thanked: 265 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby jgu1 » Tue Mar 05, 2013 12:40 pm

Hi MM! :D

Would not it be a good idea to make a "ver.5.5 Minor fix" or update out on the main page.
It is completely random I discover there is now a version. 5.5.2 Maybe many will never see these changes when they are deep in a thread. Just a kind suggest. :P

Please.

Best regard

Jorgen. :wink:

User avatar
JonnyW
Posts: 1230
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 306 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby JonnyW » Tue Mar 05, 2013 1:11 pm

Good afternoon Jorgen.

The latest build (5.5.2) should show up in the internet links if you have not upgraded, and also on the updates page accessible through Flowcode.

Difference-wise, the only change between 5.5.0 and 5.5.2 is that those with a single version can import programs from other versions with DSP components in them. We did not anticipate that this would affect enough Flowcode users to require a separate post, as this could have caused confusion so close to the original post.

Sorry if you were one who upgraded in the few days between 5.5.0 and 5.5.2 and this caused you issues - I hope everything is sorted for you now!

Cheers,

Jonny
These users thanked the author JonnyW for the post:
jgu1 (Tue Mar 05, 2013 4:40 pm)
Rating: 5.26%
 

jgu1
Posts: 1115
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1025 times
Been thanked: 265 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby jgu1 » Tue Mar 05, 2013 4:39 pm

Hi Johnny! :D

Thank\s for your quick reply :D

No Problem with DSP, I havent used it yet, and I have no experience with that. I was only thinking generally, if you discovered a bug of any kind in 5.5. It would be nice like: Minor fix for 5.4 or 5.2 in main

But ok I understand now. thank you.

Have a nice evening.

Best regard Jorgen :)

User avatar
Enamul
Posts: 1772
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:34 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 814 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby Enamul » Tue Mar 05, 2013 5:16 pm

Hi Jorgan,
I understand what you asking for. I've noticed this few days back although it posted long before and I've not updated my Flowcode yet. But as Jonny said it doesn't effect normal users. I'll make a thread if we get couple of bug in the new release. Thanks
Enamul
University of Nottingham
enamul4mm@gmail.com

yannr
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 9:43 am
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby yannr » Wed Mar 06, 2013 2:29 pm

Hello,

I have made a new post on FFT and DSPIC.
You can find the new post here:
viewtopic.php?f=46&t=12009

YannR
Regards
INSA 1er cycle GCP projects with or without eblocks:
https://www.youtube.com/user/yricotti

jgu1
Posts: 1115
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1025 times
Been thanked: 265 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby jgu1 » Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:41 pm

Hi Enamul! :D

Glad you know what I mean. Hope you make thread if an issue should accour in 5.5 Dont hope it get so far. :D

Best regard

Jorgen.

User avatar
Enamul
Posts: 1772
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:34 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 814 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode v5.5 with DSP for all variants

Postby Enamul » Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:52 pm

Only two-three bugs seen..need to wait few more days :)
Enamul
University of Nottingham
enamul4mm@gmail.com