Flowcode V5 has stopped working

Moderator: Benj

cruzxia
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 7:34 am
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Flowcode V5 has stopped working

Postby cruzxia » Tue Aug 27, 2019 5:51 am

I am having a problem with Flowcode V5.
I start the program, but when I load a project I get a message from windows that Flowcode V5 has stopped working.
My system is windows 7 64bit.
I have used Flowcode V5 on this system for years with no issues. It just suddenly started with this loading issue.
My suspicions are that windows has run a security patch, that has caused the issue.
Any help to get it working again would be appreciated.
Attachments
Error.jpg
Error.jpg (13.95 KiB) Viewed 592 times

mnf
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 512
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 11:57 am
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 283 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode V5 has stopped working

Postby mnf » Tue Aug 27, 2019 9:01 am

I had similar problem after a recent windows update:

viewtopic.php?f=78&t=21435 sorted me out.... (I needed to do the RegEdit fix - but try the re-install first.)

Martin

Lord Grezington
Flowcode V4 User
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:15 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 24 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode V5 has stopped working

Postby Lord Grezington » Tue Aug 27, 2019 12:15 pm

Hi Everyone

Same problem... I can open a new project without any issue, but when I try and open a project I did years ago it jsut closes down on me. Same as martin - been adapting V5 programs on this PC for at lease a few months with no issues.

Graham

cruzxia
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 7:34 am
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode V5 has stopped working

Postby cruzxia » Tue Aug 27, 2019 1:35 pm

Thanks for the response
I tried deleting the registry entry, but it did not work. :(

I setup a new project and it loads, but as soon as you try select a component it stops working and crashes.
Because my projects have components in them i think the crash as soon as they try load the component when the project opens.

I have to maintain some old projects on V5 so I need to try and get this resolved. I could rewrite them but it would be months of work.

Cruzxia

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14223
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4363 times
Been thanked: 4096 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode V5 has stopped working

Postby Benj » Wed Aug 28, 2019 4:03 pm

Hello,

This seems to be linked to a recent Windows update which has effected the VB components used by Flowcode 5 and previous.

We have reports that another even more recent Windows update has fixed the problem. So maybe try and run Windows update and check for the latest updates.

viewtopic.php?f=41&t=21452

Let us know how you get on.
These users thanked the author Benj for the post:
Lord Grezington (Mon Sep 02, 2019 1:00 pm)
Rating: 5.26%
 

cruzxia
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 7:34 am
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode V5 has stopped working

Postby cruzxia » Wed Aug 28, 2019 10:32 pm

I updated the NET framework, and Flowcode still would not run.
I then looked at all the optional updates from windows, and installed all of them.
That has sorted out the problem, and Flowcode is running again. :D
Thanks for the help.
Cruzxia
These users thanked the author cruzxia for the post (total 2):
Benj (Thu Aug 29, 2019 9:37 am) • Lord Grezington (Mon Sep 02, 2019 12:59 pm)
Rating: 10.53%
 

Lord Grezington
Flowcode V4 User
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:15 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 24 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode V5 has stopped working

Postby Lord Grezington » Mon Sep 02, 2019 12:59 pm

Most probabbly the longest time I have ever waited for a windows update!!! but yeah, I did the .Net and then the additional optional updates and V5 now starts without a problem.
These users thanked the author Lord Grezington for the post:
Benj (Mon Sep 02, 2019 4:50 pm)
Rating: 5.26%