Pulse input

Moderator: Benj

Bobw
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 10:39 pm
Location: Michigan
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 27 times
Contact:

Pulse input

Postby Bobw » Wed Apr 18, 2012 4:35 pm

Would be nice to have a pulsed input in the simulator.
Dual channel like a quadrature encoder would output, or single channel.
FC5 would only have to simulate this not write code for it.
Right now I am using a push button in place of an Ir detector so I can test out my code, but very hard to get more than a few pulses a second that way.

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8523
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2455 times
Been thanked: 3515 times
Contact:

Re: Pulse input

Postby medelec35 » Wed Apr 18, 2012 5:15 pm

Hi Bob,
I totally agree with you, this is one thing that's missing.
and Steve quoted:
Steve wrote:we don't yet have stimulus on simulation inputs.

Notice Steve said yet :wink:
Something in that statement we should know Steve :?: :lol:
Meanwhile have you seen this, which may or many not be useful?:
viewtopic.php?f=26&t=10088#p31661

Martin
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.