Replace macro

Moderator: Benj

User avatar
Mantas
Posts: 221
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 10:32 pm
Location: Klaipeda, Lithuania - North sea, UK
Has thanked: 68 times
Been thanked: 27 times
Contact:

Replace macro

Postby Mantas » Wed Feb 06, 2013 4:19 pm

Hello MM,

I don't know if it was suggested before, but I am often missing one function in Flowcode. An additional function to import/export macro it would be very handy to have a replace macro. Lets say I have one Flowcode project, and I am debugging some macros in it, testing and etc. In the other Flowcode project I have a complete program, that uses some of the macros in it which I am debugging in the previous. So once I perfected those I want to update the final project, and once I try to import it it says "macro name already exists and choose a unique name"...then I have to rename it, then find all instances where it is being called and replace it, after that delete the old one and rename the new one once again. I don't know if it makes any sense for you, and maybe there is already another method of doing that?

Best regards,
Mantas
These users thanked the author Mantas for the post:
Benj (Thu Feb 07, 2013 12:10 pm)
Rating: 5.26%
 
Science is my true religion.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14553
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4585 times
Been thanked: 4234 times
Contact:

Re: Replace macro

Postby Benj » Thu Feb 07, 2013 12:11 pm

Hi Mantas,

Great idea there and should be simple to implement. Unfortunately I don't think it will make it into v5 now though.

User avatar
Mantas
Posts: 221
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 10:32 pm
Location: Klaipeda, Lithuania - North sea, UK
Has thanked: 68 times
Been thanked: 27 times
Contact:

Re: Replace macro

Postby Mantas » Thu Feb 07, 2013 4:45 pm

Hi Ben,

No problems, at the moment I am trying to think of as many things, that could get in to v6 :)

Best regards,
Mantas
Science is my true religion.