Page 1 of 1

Add "Else If" to Decision Block

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 9:28 pm
by ngmflowcode
Was excited to try out Flowcode and was disappointed to see no "Else If" equivalent in the Decision block. I don't know how Flowcode is built but I would hope this is a relatively non complicated feature to add. Right now, one needs to use multiple Decisions daisy chained after one another which is actually more complicated then hand coding it in C.

-NGM

Re: Add "Else If" to Decision Block

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 2:12 am
by brandonb
just pointing out, code below is same as flowchart

Code: Select all

while(1)
{
   if(up==1){
     }
    else if(down==1){
      }
      else if(flow==1){
      }
       else if(stop==1){
      }
}

Re: Add "Else If" to Decision Block

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2013 2:12 pm
by medelec35
I totally agree with Brandon.
More complex decisions can be made in dicision branches e.g in one of my flowcharts I have:

Code: Select all

((Tstat >= 350) && (Summer_Vent = 0) && (Switch_Live_Det = 1) && (Tstat < 1010) && Pipe_Sense >= 10) || ((Fan_On = 1) && (Summer_Vent = 0) && (Tstat < 10))