ADC component dissapears

Forum for Flowcode v6 beta users

Moderator: Benj

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 787 times
Been thanked: 226 times
Contact:

ADC component dissapears

Postby acestu » Wed Aug 14, 2013 10:25 pm

Hi,

First of all Congratulations Matrix on release of the Beta of Flowcode 6.

I am not sure if this is a Bug or whether I am not using the interface properly, however I just started a simple chart with an LCD display and an ADC component, now when I simulate the chart the ADC component disappears from the screen and I can't change the dial, or do I change it somewhere else now ?

cheers
Acestu :D
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
JonnyW
Posts: 1230
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 306 times
Contact:

Re: ADC component dissapears

Postby JonnyW » Wed Aug 14, 2013 11:09 pm

Hi Acestu.

Sounds like you are using the ADC base component.

In v6 in order to accommodate different variations of the same component, components can inherit traits off each other. The ADC is one example - we have a non-graphical Base component, then several graphical interfaces sitting on top of this.
adc_types.png
adc_types.png (52.96 KiB) Viewed 4521 times



You sound like you are using the base. Because this doesn't really have a graphic associated with it, Flowcode slaps the components icon on a cube and displays this while in design mode. To avoid clutter this disappears during simulation.

Several of the components have bases associated with them. I will see if I can get a short tutorial on making your own switch, ADC, etc, from the base tomorrow - time and bugs permitting!

Jonny
These users thanked the author JonnyW for the post:
acestu (Wed Aug 14, 2013 11:18 pm)
Rating: 5.26%
 

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 787 times
Been thanked: 226 times
Contact:

Re: ADC component dissapears

Postby acestu » Wed Aug 14, 2013 11:17 pm

Hi Johny,

Yes its all very different now, the Help dosen't work so I am trying to figure it out for myself, I found the knobs and dials so I added a knob on the dashboard but I couldn't find a way of linking it to the ADC component, a tutorial would be brill, I know you are still very busy so don't worry if you can't find time, I am sure I will work it out....

cheers
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 787 times
Been thanked: 226 times
Contact:

Re: ADC component dissapears

Postby acestu » Wed Aug 14, 2013 11:32 pm

Sorry Jonny, I got your name wrong !! :oops:


cheers
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8482
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2436 times
Been thanked: 3492 times
Contact:

Re: ADC component dissapears

Postby medelec35 » Wed Aug 14, 2013 11:57 pm

Hi Stuart,
acestu wrote:I couldn't find a way of linking it to the ADC component,
ADC1.png
ADC1.png (153.81 KiB) Viewed 4511 times


What you will find is component selection or port is done via component properties.
Right click on component on the System panel (Or Dash board if applicable) the select properties.
On properties select Channel
A new window will open you just select the connection from dropdown list, or on the component pins them self:
ADC2.png
ADC2.png (20.5 KiB) Viewed 4511 times


Sorry its a bit rushed I did not realise it was so late :(

Martin
These users thanked the author medelec35 for the post:
acestu (Thu Aug 15, 2013 12:10 am)
Rating: 5.26%
 
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 787 times
Been thanked: 226 times
Contact:

Re: ADC component dissapears

Postby acestu » Thu Aug 15, 2013 12:09 am

Hi Martin

Long time no speak, hope your ok, it looks like its a new lerning curve for FC6 , I have only had about 3 hours on it really so hopefully things will start to fall in place, thanks for your reply..

cheers
Acestu :D
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8482
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2436 times
Been thanked: 3492 times
Contact:

Re: ADC component dissapears

Postby medelec35 » Thu Aug 15, 2013 7:52 am

I'm fine thanks, was busy last night so did not get the time I would have liked to with V6.

Re analogue:
To alter the values of pots more accurately:
Go to view menu, select Analogue inputs.
Select Raw for 0 to 1023
Byte for 0 to 255 etc.
Just left click (hold down and move mouse) on the rectangle next to correct An channel to adjust.
Or for better resolution:
Hold down left mouse button and instead of dragging press left and right arrows keys on you keyboard.
These users thanked the author medelec35 for the post (total 2):
acestu (Thu Aug 15, 2013 8:50 am) • JonnyW (Thu Aug 15, 2013 9:11 am)
Rating: 10.53%
 
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

User avatar
JonnyW
Posts: 1230
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 306 times
Contact:

Re: ADC component dissapears

Postby JonnyW » Thu Aug 15, 2013 9:11 am

Hi.

Yes its all very different now, the Help dosen't work so I am trying to figure it out for myself, I found the knobs and dials so I added a knob on the dashboard but I couldn't find a way of linking it to the ADC component, a tutorial would be brill, I know you are still very busy so don't worry if you can't find time, I am sure I will work it out....


Yes, we need the documentation to complete. I'll see if I can link the components in the next patch. Our wiki is here: http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/wiki/index.php, but is not 100% complete yet and many examples are still to do.

Luckily Martin and others are about that can explain things better than I ever could!

Sorry Jonny, I got your name wrong !!

Don't worry, it happens all the time, I only spell it without a 'h' to be awkward!

Cheers,

Jonny
These users thanked the author JonnyW for the post (total 2):
acestu (Thu Aug 15, 2013 9:50 am) • medelec35 (Thu Aug 15, 2013 9:53 am)
Rating: 10.53%