Page 1 of 1

Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6 - Resolved

Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 6:06 pm
by acestu
Hi

I have just tried programming in FC6 but I get an error message saying "Hex File Not Found" I am using the same settings and parameters that Iuse in FC5, does anybody know if this is correct ? .....


hex-error.png
hex-error.png (5.14 KiB) Viewed 10520 times


Thanks
Acestu

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6

Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 6:20 pm
by Benj
Hi Stu,

Here are some settings that should work with v6.

Location 32-bit: C:\Program Files\Flowcode 6 Beta\tools\PICkit3\PK3CMD.exe

Location 64-bit: C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6 Beta\tools\PICkit3\PK3CMD.exe

Parameters: -P$(chip) -F$(target).hex -E -M

Parameters (16-bit PIC): -P$(chip) -F$(target).hex -E -M -L

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6

Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 6:35 pm
by acestu
Hi Benj,

I have changed the settings to the ones you give here but now I get a different error message, as per the picture...

progerror2.png
progerror2.png (5.56 KiB) Viewed 10515 times


thanks
Acestu

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6

Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 6:41 pm
by Benj
Hi Stu,

Drop the -L from the parameters for 8-bit PICs.

Also you may need to change -P$(chip) to -PPIC$(chip)

The file name also has a space "visi demo" might need to rename to visi_demo or visidemo.

This may get around the filename issue.

Parameters: -PPIC$(chip) -F"$(target).hex" -E -M

Let me know how you get on.

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6

Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 6:51 pm
by acestu
Hi Benj,

I have done what you suggested but I get this error...

progerror3.png
progerror3.png (5.26 KiB) Viewed 10514 times



Thanks
Acestu

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6

Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 6:53 pm
by acestu
This is the options window:

options.png
options.png (15.65 KiB) Viewed 10513 times



Thanks
Acestu

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6

Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 7:34 pm
by Benj
Hi Stu,

The file name also has a space "visi demo" might need to rename to visi_demo or visidemo.


Doing this may also resolve the problem with the space in the filename.

Parameters: -PPIC$(chip) -F"$(target).hex" -E -M

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6

Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 7:46 pm
by acestu
Hi Benj,

now I get this message and the programmer never even flashes...

progerror4.png
progerror4.png (5.86 KiB) Viewed 10506 times


cheers
Acestu

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6

Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 7:51 pm
by Benj
Hello,

Ok it looks like its finding the file now but adding the PIC was maybe a mistake.

Try this.

-P$(chip) -F"$(target).hex" -E -M

If this is still not working then let me know and I'll dig out my PICkit 3 and have a go.

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6

Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:02 pm
by acestu
Hi Benj,

The programmer LED flashes now but I get this error:

progerror5.png
progerror5.png (9.12 KiB) Viewed 10504 times


thanks
Acestu

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6

Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:06 pm
by Benj
Hmm,

Is the target device powered externally?

Or maybe try adding back the -V5 into the parameters.

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6

Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:09 pm
by acestu
Hi Benj,

Sussed it,

You must switch power on to the pickit3 by use of the command line -V5, so it all looks like this:

bingo.png
bingo.png (16.18 KiB) Viewed 10502 times


Now I can have a play with that brilliant visi interface you have made for us !

Cheers
Acestu :lol:

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6 - Resolved

Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 7:37 pm
by blueshune
Hi there:

I've gone through the forums trying out all kinds of solutions for my problem, including the various parameter lists for PK3CMD.exe, but I'm still having troubles using Pickit 3 to program my PIC18F4520. I've verified that the Pickit 3 works using MPLABX.

Here is what I get when I try to use Flowcode v6 with Pickit 3:

Target folder: C:\Users\DOCUME~1\FlowCode
Source name: C:\Users\Documents\FlowCode\PIC_18F4520.fcfx
Title:
Description:
Device: PIC.18F.18F4520
Generated by: Flowcode v6.0.0.58
Date: Thursday, August 22, 2013 12:19:23
Users: 0
***UNREGISTERED***
NOT FOR COMMERCIAL USE
http://www.matrixmultimedia.com
Compilation is up-to-date
Linking is up-to-date
Launching the programmer...
C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6 Beta\tools\PICkit3\PK3CMD.exe -P18F4520 -F"PIC_18F4520.hex" -V5 -E -M


Initialize Failed !!!
C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6 Beta\tools\PICkit3\PK3CMD.exe reported error code 1


FINISHED


Here is what my Build configurations look like:
Under compiler:
Location:
$(appdir)compilers\pic\boostc\boostc_$(family:/12F/16F/18F).exe
Parameters:
-v -t PIC$(chip:u) "$(target).c"

Under Linker/Assmebler:
Location:
$(appdir)compilers\pic\boostc\boostlink_picmicro.exe
Parameters:
-ld "$(appdir)compilers\pic\boostc\lib" libc_$(family:/12F/16F).lib rand_$(family:/12F/16F).lib float_$(family:/12F/16F).lib "$(target).obj" -t PIC$(chip:u) -d "$(outdir:~-1)" -p "$(target)" -swcs 6 2

Under Programmer:
Location:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6 Beta\tools\PICkit3\PK3CMD.exe
Parameters:
-P$(chip) -F"$(target).hex" -V5 -E -M

Other relevant information:
Operating system: Windows 7 Enterprise w/ SP1 - 64bit
Flowcode version information: Flowcode 6.0.0.58 (21.08.201)

I've set PK3CMD.exe to run as administrator
I've set Flowcode v6 to run as administrator
I've run Patchset 4 for Flowcoded v6

I'm pretty sure it's a simple solution, but I've been at this for more than a week now. Any help would be greatly appreciated. :)

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6 - Resolved

Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 10:18 pm
by JonnyW
Hello Acestu.

In Flowcode compiler settings there is an export option. Can you do me a favour and export your pickit 3 settings and post them here please? It may help other having similar problems.

I think this saves with a .fcs extension. This should be OK to post - if it doesn't you can zip or rar it no probs.

Cheers,

Jonny

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6 - Resolved

Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 10:36 pm
by acestu
Hi Jonny,

Here are my working Pikit3 settings for FC3:

Pikit3.FCS
(837 Bytes) Downloaded 365 times


Cheers
Acestu

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6 - Resolved

Posted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 10:08 am
by Benj
Hello,

I've set PK3CMD.exe to run as administrator
I've set Flowcode v6 to run as administrator


You shouldn't need to do this.

Whenever I have tried to be clever and do something like this Windows generally takes offense and inserts problems. For example textpad cannot edit files in my program files folder unless running in admin mode. If I put it in admin mode by default then I can no longer just double click on a file and get textpad to open.

Re: Pickit 3 NOT Working in FC6 - Resolved

Posted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 10:21 am
by acestu
Hi Benj,



"That's good old Windows for you" :lol:




cheers
Acestu