Flowcode 6 & PicKit 2 [SOLVED]

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 6.

Moderator: Benj

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8377
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2384 times
Been thanked: 3415 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6 & PicKit 2

Postby medelec35 » Wed Sep 19, 2018 9:28 am

Hi John,
Have visited this thread?
These users thanked the author medelec35 for the post:
JLeith (Wed Sep 19, 2018 10:32 pm)
Rating: 5.26%
 
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

User avatar
JLeith
Posts: 521
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 7:49 pm
Location: British Columbia Canada
Has thanked: 143 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6 & PicKit 2

Postby JLeith » Wed Sep 19, 2018 6:20 pm

Hello Martin

I think I found the missing part

I was looking around the forum and I found a issue with the Compiler.

In windows 10 you need to set Flowcode to Administrator. I did that and Flowcode worked.

My test bead not so much I must have something not right

More testing and I might be marking the investigation solved.

Martin I would not be where I'm at without your help.
Attachments
Run.png
Run.png (6.06 KiB) Viewed 952 times

User avatar
JLeith
Posts: 521
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 7:49 pm
Location: British Columbia Canada
Has thanked: 143 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6 & PicKit 2

Postby JLeith » Wed Sep 19, 2018 10:32 pm

Solved.png
Solved.png (31.35 KiB) Viewed 943 times

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8377
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2384 times
Been thanked: 3415 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6 & PicKit 2 [SOLVED]

Postby medelec35 » Thu Sep 20, 2018 7:14 am

Hi John,
Your welcome.
Gald the issues have been solved.
I have changed the title to reflect this.
JLeith wrote:I was looking around the forum and I found a issue with the Compiler.

In windows 10 you need to set Flowcode to Administrator. I did that and Flowcode worked.

Yes, it shows you that in the last link I posted.
It also shows that you only may need to run in Administrator mode once, then maybe ok in normal mode after that.
These users thanked the author medelec35 for the post:
JLeith (Thu Sep 20, 2018 6:49 pm)
Rating: 5.26%
 
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.