$PortA Settings

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 6.

Moderator: Benj

User avatar
JLeith
Posts: 519
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 7:49 pm
Location: British Columbia Canada
Has thanked: 143 times
Been thanked: 24 times
Contact:

$PortA Settings

Postby JLeith » Sat Oct 27, 2018 5:14 pm

Hello All
Before I go back to the 1 for 1 settings I though I better see if anyone has a explanation on what is happening

I had individual port settings for A1-A7 starting off with a Logic 1.
I then though I could send $PortB = 11111110 and A1 - A7 should be set to Logic 1
It worked on A1..A2..A6...A7
I set A3 that wouldn't use the $PortB Settings back to A3=1 and it worked.

I even set A3 in the Port settings to 0 then back to 1 no luck.

John
Attachments
PORT A.jpg
PORT A.jpg (72.54 KiB) Viewed 594 times

User avatar
JLeith
Posts: 519
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 7:49 pm
Location: British Columbia Canada
Has thanked: 143 times
Been thanked: 24 times
Contact:

Re: $PortA Settings

Postby JLeith » Sat Oct 27, 2018 5:52 pm

My Error

Had not had my coffee. I totally forgot to add in the ( 0B ) to represent Binary.
I noticed my error when I switched to hex ( 0xFE )

And the brain started to work....

John
Attachments
Port A add.png
Port A add.png (1.16 KiB) Viewed 590 times
These users thanked the author JLeith for the post:
Benj (Mon Oct 29, 2018 11:02 am)
Rating: 5.56%