Make timeout configurable

Please add any feature requests for Flowcode version 6 here

Moderator: Benj

Forum rules
Only feature requests will be considered here. General questions should not be posted in this forum.
Post Reply
kersing
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 2045
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 553 times
Been thanked: 1081 times
Contact:

Make timeout configurable

Post by kersing »

When generating code for a flow chart with a large (almost 10000 elements) look-up table Flowcode displays a message box "An operation is taking a long time to complete. Would you like to terminate the operation"
timeout.jpg
timeout.jpg (19.71 KiB) Viewed 5168 times
It would be nice if the timeout can be configured.
“Integrity is doing the right thing, even when no one is watching.”

― C.S. Lewis

User avatar
JonnyW
Posts: 1230
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 63 times
Been thanked: 290 times
Contact:

Re: Make timeout configurable

Post by JonnyW »

Hi. I have kept meaning to put a SW watchdog enable/disable in the API.

Calls would be:
::System.WDTEnable(false)
Long operation
::System.WDTEnable(true)

I will see if I can get this in for the enxt release.

Jonny

ronaldlijs
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 10:07 am
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 25 times
Contact:

Re: Make timeout configurable

Post by ronaldlijs »

Just to say that currently using Jac's code on FC6 whilst I'm testing makes it very difficult to actually use FC6 at all, compiling takes a long time, but worst more often than not it just hangs, pity was looking forward to g FC6... can't even consider now until this is fixed :-(

ronaldlijs
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 10:07 am
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 25 times
Contact:

Re: Make timeout configurable

Post by ronaldlijs »

Just to say this one might be a different problem, compiling a project that is up-to-date for example, when you hit the compile button it just hangs, sometimes... only to say that the project is up-to-date, is this not a licensing issue maybe? I have traced the Flowcode process and it seems licensing kicks in and then things stall for 15 seconds or so, anyway hope this helps, unless you know exactly where the problem lies. Thanks.

User avatar
JonnyW
Posts: 1230
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 63 times
Been thanked: 290 times
Contact:

Re: Make timeout configurable

Post by JonnyW »

Hi. When you say things hang can you describe this in more detail?

Does it hang as in freeze Flowcode, or does it just sitting waiting for compile to start (can you cancel it if it does?)? Is this a repeatable issue for any chip on any platform or is it for a specific chip or platform? Is it a reliable issue or does it only happen occasionally?

Let me know as much detail as you can and we can look into it.

Cheers,

Jonny

wayne millard
Posts: 234
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 2:18 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Re: Make timeout configurable

Post by wayne millard »

I have been having this problem as well but only on the first compile of opening a project.

wayne

kersing
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 2045
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 553 times
Been thanked: 1081 times
Contact:

Re: Make timeout configurable

Post by kersing »

ronaldlijs wrote:Just to say that currently using Jac's code on FC6 whilst I'm testing makes it very difficult to actually use FC6 at all, compiling takes a long time, but worst more often than not it just hangs, pity was looking forward to g FC6... can't even consider now until this is fixed :-(
I am working on updates for you that should solve this issue. It will still take a long time to compile due to the large arrays your program needs, but the messages will disappear.
“Integrity is doing the right thing, even when no one is watching.”

― C.S. Lewis

Post Reply