Simulating Interupts - Manual triggering

Please add any feature requests for Flowcode version 6 here

Moderator: Benj

Forum rules
Only feature requests will be considered here. General questions should not be posted in this forum.
User avatar
Jay Dee
Posts: 359
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:42 pm
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 139 times
Contact:

Simulating Interupts - Manual triggering

Postby Jay Dee » Sat Dec 12, 2015 6:14 pm

When I have Interrupts in a Program the simulation can become pretty frantic. ( I might be doing something wrong!)
It would be handy to be able to manually trigger Interrupts when i simulation mode... essentially a button press is seen as the interrupt.

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8475
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2433 times
Been thanked: 3485 times
Contact:

Re: Simulating Interupts - Manual triggering

Postby medelec35 » Sun Dec 13, 2015 8:53 pm

Hi Jay Dee,
The port interrupts can be triggered manually.
All you do is add a switch then assign it to for connection for the required interrupt.
Then pressing switch should trigger ISR macro

Martin
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

User avatar
Jay Dee
Posts: 359
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:42 pm
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 139 times
Contact:

Re: Simulating Interupts - Manual triggering

Postby Jay Dee » Sun Dec 13, 2015 9:18 pm

Ahh... thats pretty obvious now! Thanks Martin.