Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

A forum where Flowcode v6 user created components can be shared, discussed and reviewed.

Moderator: Benj

dazz
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 3:15 pm
Has thanked: 514 times
Been thanked: 466 times
Contact:

Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Postby dazz » Tue Aug 27, 2013 12:45 pm

Further to jonnys post, you now know how to keep components in a remote folder, lets add a new component catagory.
Firstly lets open the cmpntcats.xml it can be found in the folder below, dont forget to BACKUP the original, i use XML notepad for opening xml files ,it's from microsoft and free you can get it here http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... px?id=7973

C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6 Beta\components\cmpntcats.xml
C:\Program Files \Flowcode 6 Beta\components\cmpntcats.xml

Open the xml file ,go to the last entry copy it, then paste it below itself see image below
1.jpg
(137.51 KiB) Downloaded 4486 times


Next open the one you copied and the one you pasted they both say miac, for now just change the name from miac to whatever you want, i called mine extra component folder save it see image below
2.jpg
(131.26 KiB) Downloaded 4486 times

now open flowcode V6 and you will see your catagory on the components tool bar, notice the graphic, yup its still the miac one see pic below
3.jpg
3.jpg (11.01 KiB) Viewed 8117 times

so now if your happy with the miac graphic, your finished, but you may want to make your own, use windows paint(i used another program and it would not display), for simplicity and a good combination of colours i chose to use the bristol rovers fc colours , open a new image and make it 20 by 20 pixels then save it as a bmp or png file , it can be saved in the catimg folder the folder location or if you followed jonnys post in your own component folder, is in the image below
4.jpg
4.jpg (79.77 KiB) Viewed 8117 times


ALmost there, now we reopen our cmpntcats.xml file and edit the last entry to point at our image, i keep mine in the original folder but you could put yours into the folder you created for your components to sit in save it see pic below
5.jpg
(126.81 KiB) Downloaded 4486 times


If alls gone well open Flowcode V6 and your image should show on the bar see image below
9.jpg
9.jpg (9.74 KiB) Viewed 8117 times


All done hope it helps
Regards
Dazz
These users thanked the author dazz for the post (total 4):
medelec35 (Tue Aug 27, 2013 1:09 pm) • DavidA (Tue Aug 27, 2013 4:07 pm) • JonnyW (Tue Aug 27, 2013 8:58 pm) • Brendan (Sat Nov 02, 2013 11:22 pm)
Rating: 23.53%
 
To sign up to the V5 forum follow this link http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/forum_upgrades.php

Brendan
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 12:53 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Has thanked: 132 times
Been thanked: 112 times
Contact:

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Postby Brendan » Sat Nov 02, 2013 11:37 pm

Hello Dazz.

This information is very useful for my particular purposes, so thank you for your time to post.

Originally I had the same issue with the icon not displaying in the task-bar, though I used Microsoft Picture Manager to resize a larger graphic to 24 x 24 px and worked just fine. Paint appeared to have some difficulties reducing the 300dpi original.

All according to taste of-course, though here's my own working 'Add-In' logo if anyone wanted a convenient prepared icon to use...

AddIns.zip
Add-Ins logo
(1.34 KiB) Downloaded 201 times



All the best,

Brendan
These users thanked the author Brendan for the post:
dazz (Sun Nov 03, 2013 1:54 pm)
Rating: 5.88%
 

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 787 times
Been thanked: 226 times
Contact:

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Postby acestu » Sun Nov 03, 2013 6:43 pm

Hi,

Does this still work with the current version of Flowcode6 as my categories and the xml categories do not tally ?

thanks
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

Brendan
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 12:53 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Has thanked: 132 times
Been thanked: 112 times
Contact:

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Postby Brendan » Sun Nov 03, 2013 7:14 pm

Hello Acestu.

Yes, it still works, though the current category list is different from the beta version related to Dazz's original post.

To keep things simple for starters, I copied one of the categories that had no sub-categories (was the DSP I think - third one up from the bottom of the list).

Select the category and copy to clipboard in XML Notepad, then paste to the list and edit as advised.


All the best,

Brendan
These users thanked the author Brendan for the post:
acestu (Sun Nov 03, 2013 8:39 pm)
Rating: 5.88%
 

dazz
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 3:15 pm
Has thanked: 514 times
Been thanked: 466 times
Contact:

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Postby dazz » Sun Nov 03, 2013 7:16 pm

Hi Stu
yup just added a catagory caled muppet to my v6 works fine

post a copy of your xml file and a screenshot of your components bar

Regards
Dazz
These users thanked the author dazz for the post:
acestu (Sun Nov 03, 2013 8:39 pm)
Rating: 5.88%
 
To sign up to the V5 forum follow this link http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/forum_upgrades.php

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 787 times
Been thanked: 226 times
Contact:

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Postby acestu » Sun Nov 03, 2013 8:39 pm

Hi Fellas,

Here is my components bar:


com-bar.png
com-bar.png (9.5 KiB) Viewed 7949 times


And my xml file:

cmpntcats.xml
(1.14 KiB) Downloaded 203 times


cheers
Acestu

P.S. Dazz why do you have some components in a muppet category LOL.
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

Brendan
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 12:53 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Has thanked: 132 times
Been thanked: 112 times
Contact:

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Postby Brendan » Sun Nov 03, 2013 8:56 pm

Hi Acestu.

Do you have XML Notepad for editing purposes? A very simple and useful M$ tool (thanks Dazz).

Perhaps you should use a Kermit logo for 'Muppet' :lol:


All the best,

Brendan

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 787 times
Been thanked: 226 times
Contact:

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Postby acestu » Sun Nov 03, 2013 9:20 pm

Hi Brendan,

Yes I do have that xml editor, but when I opened my xml file it didn't correspond with what was on the comp bar...

cheers
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

Brendan
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 12:53 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Has thanked: 132 times
Been thanked: 112 times
Contact:

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Postby Brendan » Sun Nov 03, 2013 9:41 pm

Hi Acestu.

Regardless of the components bar (same as mine), your XML is also the same as mine with the exception of my recent addition.


All the best,

Brendan
Attachments
cmpntcats.zip
(475 Bytes) Downloaded 180 times

dazz
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 3:15 pm
Has thanked: 514 times
Been thanked: 466 times
Contact:

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Postby dazz » Sun Nov 03, 2013 10:24 pm

Hi stu/brendan

your categories are correct, open V6 click on advanced components and the cal folder your xml points to is a sub category of the advanced components,
Sorry it took so long to reply, been monged out this arvo :(

Regards
Dazz
To sign up to the V5 forum follow this link http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/forum_upgrades.php

Brendan
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 12:53 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Has thanked: 132 times
Been thanked: 112 times
Contact:

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Postby Brendan » Sun Nov 03, 2013 11:03 pm

Hi Dazz.

I placed my icon on the main components bar as its own top-level category. This approach will allow me to establish at a glance if custom shared components have been prepared on colleague's machines.

I'm anticipating sharing custom files from a mapped drive on the company server, so we're all working from/on the same versions and sharing accordingly.

Brendans_Components_Bar.jpg
Brendans_Components_Bar.jpg (49.24 KiB) Viewed 7933 times


All the best,

Brendan

dazz
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 3:15 pm
Has thanked: 514 times
Been thanked: 466 times
Contact:

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Postby dazz » Sun Nov 03, 2013 11:13 pm

Hi brendan
crossed lines :lol:

in my last post i was refering to this section of yours n stu's xml file

Code: Select all

-<category icon="$(cmpntdir)\catimgs\chip.png" tooltip="" hint="" name="Advanced"><category icon="$(cmpntdir)\catimgs\chip.png" tooltip="" hint="" name="CAL"/>


was pointing out the Cal folder doesnt appear on the tool bar but as a sub section of the advanced folder, so although you have 12 catagories as standard only 11 are shown on the bar
edited because i cant count(and you asked why i have a muppet catagory, its merely a reminder :lol: )
Regards
Dazz
To sign up to the V5 forum follow this link http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/forum_upgrades.php

Brendan
Posts: 214
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 12:53 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Has thanked: 132 times
Been thanked: 112 times
Contact:

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Postby Brendan » Sun Nov 03, 2013 11:18 pm

:oops: :lol:

User avatar
Rudi
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:59 am
Has thanked: 494 times
Been thanked: 188 times

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Postby Rudi » Fri May 16, 2014 12:31 pm

Hi
This helps in First step.. .. thank you for the Tip,
but in FC 6 . 0 . 6 this do not work ?!...

i can not add a Item - it will not display/show at Toolbar.

so i test simple to rename the MIAC Item for a second Test..
if i try ty chance the MIAC Module to "Test" Module
the MIAC Module Item will not show again..

IF i rename the Item to original "MIAC Module" back..
the MIAC Module Item will show again.
...

i called cmpntcats.xml like you descripe with XML Editor.
i added simple a entry with no sub like you descripe.

Must changed a *.ini File too?

Any suggestion?

Best wishes
Rudi

User avatar
Rudi
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:59 am
Has thanked: 494 times
Been thanked: 188 times

Re: Add your own component catagories to the toolbar

Postby Rudi » Fri May 23, 2014 4:17 pm

I try this just in Time in 6.0.7.0
is this not gone in a Release? Only in Beta ? Or must it handle in other way? Ty for Info's.

Rudi
;-)