siMulation set dac value

A forum where Flowcode v6 user created components can be shared, discussed and reviewed.

Moderator: Benj

Camille
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:39 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

siMulation set dac value

Postby Camille » Fri Mar 31, 2017 6:03 pm

Hello,
I'M looking for a way to set the value of a Dac component programmatically for simulation.
Perhaps It's possible to check a flag to know if flowcode is in simulation Mode?
if flag=true return dac
other
return programmatically value
Regards

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 13946
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4224 times
Been thanked: 3979 times
Contact:

Re: siMulation set dac value

Postby Benj » Mon Apr 03, 2017 12:57 pm

Hello Camille,

Here is a simple way to check if your in simulation mode or not using a hidden property which you manipulate using sim start and sim end event macros.

SimDemo.fcfx
(4.91 KiB) Downloaded 107 times


Let me know how you get on.