bug eb063 atmega 324p

A forums to allow bugs and problems with Flowcode v6 to be reported and resolved.

Moderator: Benj

coffy
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 5:31 pm
Location: france
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

bug eb063 atmega 324p

Postby coffy » Wed Jun 29, 2016 1:44 pm

Hi,
There is a bug on the hard choice eb063 atmega324p chanel 1 does not work :oops:
Choice software it’s works very well. :D
bruno

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14130
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4325 times
Been thanked: 4070 times
Contact:

Re: bug eb063 atmega 324p

Postby Benj » Wed Jun 29, 2016 2:58 pm

Hi Bruno,

Please can you attach your Flowcode project file with the problem. Are you getting compile errors or does it simply not work as expected on the hardware?

coffy
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 5:31 pm
Location: france
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: bug eb063 atmega 324p

Postby coffy » Wed Jun 29, 2016 3:38 pm

hi,
no compilation problem but can not transfer the program error on link hard spi
eb063.png
eb063.png (81.5 KiB) Viewed 3521 times

bruno
Attachments
EB063-reception_buffer.fcfx
(10.66 KiB) Downloaded 98 times
These users thanked the author coffy for the post:
Benj (Wed Jun 29, 2016 4:06 pm)
Rating: 5.56%
 

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14130
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4325 times
Been thanked: 4070 times
Contact:

Re: bug eb063 atmega 324p

Postby Benj » Wed Jun 29, 2016 4:06 pm

Hello Bruno,

I wonder if the problem could be the hardware SPI speed. To test this you can edit the speed by doing the following.

First set the RF component property to use the hardware channel.

Next click View -> Component Debugger

In the window that appears click the "Expose full component tree" checkbox.

In the properties window click the down arrow at the top of the window and select the CAL_SPI component just underneath the v5__rf0 component.

Change the Prescale property from Fosc/4 (5MHz) to something more reasonable e.g. /32 (625KHz) or /64 (312.5KHz)

Click compile to chip.

Let me know if this makes any difference. If it does then we probably need to bring the hardware SPI clock speed property through so it is available to the user via the RF component properties.

When your done remember to uncheck the "Expose full component tree" checkbox.

coffy
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 5:31 pm
Location: france
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: bug eb063 atmega 324p

Postby coffy » Wed Jul 06, 2016 10:48 pm

hi,
Your solution does not work(/64)
Catastrophe, I grilled a module with your solution, the module is dead :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil:
The connection is good, I do not understand !!!
choice chanel 1 bug :evil:
I put another module sofward,it works
bruno

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14130
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4325 times
Been thanked: 4070 times
Contact:

Re: bug eb063 atmega 324p

Postby Benj » Wed Jul 20, 2016 3:14 pm

Hi Bruno,

I'm just catching up with Leigh, seems strange that a slower SPI prescaler would cause issues. Did you power down for a few secs/mins to see if the module had just gone into a stuck state? Maybe halfway through a command when the program was changed meaning every SPI transaction was split into two incorrect bytes? Depends if the CS signal acts as a sync or not.

coffy
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 5:31 pm
Location: france
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: bug eb063 atmega 324p

Postby coffy » Fri Jul 22, 2016 6:26 pm

hi,
By cutting the power eb063 several seconds, it works again.

Choosing hardware bug.

Oscilloscope on the line shows the bug, I sent this mesure(macro init).
A+bruno