Display 4X40 Generic

A forums to allow resolved bugs and problems with Flowcode v7 to be stored and marked as resolved.

Moderator: Benj

jgu1
Posts: 1058
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 961 times
Been thanked: 246 times
Contact:

Display 4X40 Generic

Postby jgu1 » Fri Jul 15, 2016 8:31 pm

Hi!MM!

Just bougth and install. MM really nice job :D But:

I made a test with 4X40 LCD. There is a bug. Problem with moving to line 2,3 and write double on same line and nothing on line 2 and 3. Even in simulation and "real world".

Best regard

Jorgen
Attachments
876TestSlet.fcfx
(7.38 KiB) Downloaded 120 times

EtsDriver
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 411
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:19 pm
Location: Kajaani, Finland
Has thanked: 328 times
Been thanked: 210 times
Contact:

Re: Display 4X40 Generic

Postby EtsDriver » Fri Jul 15, 2016 9:04 pm

Hi!

Youve got your x and y:s messed, the y cordinate should be changed to get line 2,3,4. Not the x.
876.JPG
(239.48 KiB) Downloaded 2115 times

But the text coming out twice happens on the v6 when opening same flowchart (which funny enough, still seems to work fine even tough v7 file is opened? ).... so its too a v6 bug?

EDIT: Happens too on V6 when reconstructed totally using only v6 components. So its too a V6 and V7 bug on the LCD base component.
These users thanked the author EtsDriver for the post (total 2):
medelec35 (Fri Jul 15, 2016 11:26 pm) • jgu1 (Sat Jul 16, 2016 6:51 am)
Rating: 11.11%
 
Ill just keep the good work up!

jgu1
Posts: 1058
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 961 times
Been thanked: 246 times
Contact:

Re: Display 4X40 Generic

Postby jgu1 » Fri Jul 15, 2016 9:15 pm

Hi Estdriver!


Youve got your x and y:s messed, the y cordinate should be changed to get line 2,3,4. Not the x. I tryed to change still not work

Yes I just to test it in fc6 also, same problem there. Mealwhile I remember this issue before, there is a bug:

viewtopic.php?f=54&t=15032&p=61276&hilit=opengl#p61276

So this is not corrected in in later version of FC6 when I have the problem now. Both in FC6 and 7. Dont know if I can use the fix from above in FC7??

Jorgen
These users thanked the author jgu1 for the post:
EtsDriver (Fri Jul 15, 2016 9:28 pm)
Rating: 5.56%
 

Lagoda
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 9:51 pm
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 54 times
Contact:

Re: Display 4X40 Generic

Postby Lagoda » Fri Jul 15, 2016 10:09 pm

Hi Jorgen!

Try this version. It works for me.

Bela
Attachments
876TestSlet_2.fcfx
(7.38 KiB) Downloaded 135 times
These users thanked the author Lagoda for the post:
jgu1 (Sat Jul 16, 2016 6:51 am)
Rating: 5.56%
 

jgu1
Posts: 1058
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 961 times
Been thanked: 246 times
Contact:

Re: Display 4X40 Generic

Postby jgu1 » Sat Jul 16, 2016 7:15 am

Hi Lagoda!

Now it write on all line. I saw your correction for line 2 and 3 :D thank´s, but still get the text double, but really strange it work by you???

I like to hear if anybody have succes with Lagoda´s correction, please.

I see the text twice in the same line. Even in simulation and on the display. I had the same problem previus in FC6 also, and after reinsall of FC6 I have the same again, even if I use the correction.

The display work fine with columns up to max. 20 as soon I start to increase over that, the double come. I think there is a bug for adjustment of columns.

Hopefully MM team could help with fix for FC6 and FC7. I need it in a project I just started in FC7.. :roll:

But thank´s for your try.

Br.

Jorgen
Attachments
Picture_Display.docx
(126.31 KiB) Downloaded 123 times

Lagoda
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 9:51 pm
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 54 times
Contact:

Re: Display 4X40 Generic

Postby Lagoda » Sat Jul 16, 2016 9:24 am

Hi Jorgen!

I'm sorry. I was careless. :oops: You're right.

Otherwise, a 4x40 LCD module normally operate two separate LCD controller (for example: ST 7066) with separate enable pin E1 and E2, but the LCD interface of FC7 use only one.

Therefore, it could simulate with two 2x40 LCDs.

Lagoda
Attachments
876TestSlet_3.fcfx
(9.13 KiB) Downloaded 113 times

EtsDriver
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 411
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:19 pm
Location: Kajaani, Finland
Has thanked: 328 times
Been thanked: 210 times
Contact:

Re: Display 4X40 Generic

Postby EtsDriver » Sat Jul 16, 2016 4:54 pm

Another demostration of this bug writing 40 chars only to display.... V6, but works same on V7.

test2.JPG
(185.6 KiB) Downloaded 2026 times
Attachments
V6_test_lcd_base.fcfx
(4.74 KiB) Downloaded 120 times
These users thanked the author EtsDriver for the post:
jgu1 (Tue Jul 19, 2016 8:48 pm)
Rating: 5.56%
 
Ill just keep the good work up!

jgu1
Posts: 1058
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 961 times
Been thanked: 246 times
Contact:

Re: Display 4X40 Generic

Postby jgu1 » Tue Jul 19, 2016 7:18 am

Hi MM!

Kindly request.

Please is it possible to do something with this bug :?: I have startet a project where I use this display 4x40 :D :D

An I cant Continue before it work correctly.

Best regard

Jorgen

User avatar
PaulNe
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 8:36 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 22 times
Contact:

Re: Display 4X40 Generic

Postby PaulNe » Tue Jul 19, 2016 7:34 am

Hi jgur,

We've logged it and will work on the bug as soon as we can. We will let you know when we have fixed it.

Thanks
These users thanked the author PaulNe for the post:
jgu1 (Tue Jul 19, 2016 10:28 am)
Rating: 5.56%
 

jgu1
Posts: 1058
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 961 times
Been thanked: 246 times
Contact:

Re: Display 4X40 Generic

Postby jgu1 » Tue Jul 19, 2016 10:28 am

Thank you Paul :D

Jorgen

EtsDriver
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 411
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:19 pm
Location: Kajaani, Finland
Has thanked: 328 times
Been thanked: 210 times
Contact:

Re: Display 4X40 Generic

Postby EtsDriver » Tue Jul 19, 2016 12:19 pm

Will V6 get this fix too on update?
These users thanked the author EtsDriver for the post:
jgu1 (Tue Jul 19, 2016 8:47 pm)
Rating: 5.56%
 
Ill just keep the good work up!

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3071
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 387 times
Contact:

Re: Display 4X40 Generic

Postby Steve » Tue Jul 19, 2016 12:33 pm

We will try to make an updated component available for FC6.
These users thanked the author Steve for the post:
jgu1 (Tue Jul 19, 2016 8:47 pm)
Rating: 5.56%
 

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14151
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4330 times
Been thanked: 4080 times
Contact:

Re: Display 4X40 Generic

Postby Benj » Wed Jul 20, 2016 2:56 pm

Hmmmm,

These generic alphanumeric displays have an 80 byte buffer built into them.

For say a 2 x 20 display you can see 40 characters or 50% of the buffer. Line 0 goes from buffer location 0 to 39 and Line 1 goes from location 40 to 79. The scroll command allows you to move back and forth in terms of the portion of the buffer you can see on the display.

I can see how a 2 line 40 character display might make sense but a 4 line 40 character display can not work with this 80 byte character limitation. As Logoda says you could do this using two controllers and two enable pins.

Are you trying to control a specific display or are you just using the simulation? My guess is that the setting 4 x 40 should not be allowed. Or if it is allowed then we need to expose an extra enable pin. To work around this you could use two 2 x 40 character display components and this would work just as well. All the pins can be shared between the two components as long as the enable pins are unique.

If there is a specific display then can you attach a link or a datasheet and we can take a look to make sure it's not a game changer.

Will V6 get this fix too on update?


At the moment I am seeing this as a new feature so I will try and add for v7 but for v6 you will probably have to use the 2 display workaround.
These users thanked the author Benj for the post (total 2):
EtsDriver (Wed Jul 20, 2016 3:47 pm) • jgu1 (Wed Jul 20, 2016 8:24 pm)
Rating: 11.11%
 

jgu1
Posts: 1058
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 961 times
Been thanked: 246 times
Contact:

Re: Display 4X40 Generic

Postby jgu1 » Wed Jul 20, 2016 8:24 pm

Hi Ben!

Thank´s for reply.

Meanwhile I have worked a bit more with the display. I can see that the have two controller.
So a 4 line display is actually 2x 2 lininier which is put together and therefore need one for receipt 2 places. probably why it writes fine when I select 2 x40
As you write there should probably made a special component to this 4x40. I just thought it was possible to use now when I am in config for these display is able to change it to 4x40

Ben I do as I did in a previous project, for my 4x40 display project, I use 2 time 2x40 line and an extra ack for disp. 2

Thank´s for care..

By the way FC7 look really good,nice job, hope we not get to much bug´s. :lol:

Br

Jorgen
These users thanked the author jgu1 for the post:
Benj (Thu Jul 21, 2016 9:33 am)
Rating: 5.56%