Lookup table in flowcode 4

For questions and comments on programming in general. And for any items that don't fit into the forums below.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

Rahul Kulkarni
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 5:46 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Lookup table in flowcode 4

Postby Rahul Kulkarni » Fri Jan 20, 2012 6:01 am

I am doing programming of PIC18F458 using flowcode 4. I want to know how to use lookup tables in flowcode 4. This is first time I am using flowcode 4. So will this code can b directly use on controller chip?

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 7842
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2203 times
Been thanked: 3118 times
Contact:

Re: Lookup table in flowcode 4

Postby medelec35 » Fri Jan 20, 2012 8:49 am

Hi Rahul,
Have you seen:
viewtopic.php?f=26&t=10066
Its a look-up table tutorial I posted yesterday.
It also has a flowchart with a working example.
Because C code is uses the example is unable to show correct results in simulation (will always be 0).
To see it working it will require hardware or a simulator that works with C code e.g
like the one shown here:
viewtopic.php?f=29&t=8430&p=24998&#p24998
These users thanked the author medelec35 for the post:
Rahul Kulkarni (Tue Jan 24, 2012 9:56 am)
Rating: 5.88%
 
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.