Regarding floating output.

For questions and comments on programming in general. And for any items that don't fit into the forums below.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

Regarding floating output.

Postby Rahul Kulkarni » Mon Feb 06, 2012 11:07 am

My version of flowcode i.e. v4.3 doesnt support floating output variables. Is it because of free/demo version?
Rahul Kulkarni
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 5:46 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 0 time

Advertisement

Re: Regarding floating output.

Postby DavidA » Mon Feb 06, 2012 11:58 am

Hello!

Sorry im a little confused as to what you are trying to do, if you explain a little i can tell you whether it is limited by the free/demo version.
Please thank other posters if you have received help on this forum using the 'thumbs up' icon
User avatar
DavidA
Matrix Staff
 
Posts: 859
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 2:18 pm
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 40 times
Have thanks: 258 times

Re: Regarding floating output.

Postby Rahul Kulkarni » Mon Feb 06, 2012 12:10 pm

I want to display output in decimals. Atleast upto 1. I am using PIC18F458.
Rahul Kulkarni
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 5:46 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: Regarding floating output.

Postby Steve » Mon Feb 06, 2012 3:39 pm

Rahul Kulkarni wrote:I am using PIC18F458.

The free version of Flowcode does not support this chip.
Steve
Flowcode v5 User
 
Posts: 2656
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 22 times
Have thanks: 188 times

Re: Regarding floating output.

Postby Rahul Kulkarni » Tue Feb 07, 2012 9:47 am

Actually I dont have problem regarding chip. It has been detected by my version of flowcode. I want output to be displayed as floating point variable which is not allowed. It only allowing integer variable as an output. Is this thing because of free/demo version?
Rahul Kulkarni
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 5:46 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: Regarding floating output.

Postby JonnyW » Tue Feb 07, 2012 10:48 am

Hi Rahul. No, the free version does not have this limitation. You should be able to convert a floating point number into a string and display this string. In a string calculation box do:

s = FloatToString$ (f)

Then print the string. I hope this is what you are after.

Jonny

For this message the author JonnyW has received thanks:
Rahul Kulkarni(Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:08 pm)
Rating:6.25%
 
User avatar
JonnyW
 
Posts: 1231
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 76 times
Have thanks: 494 times

Re: Regarding floating output.

Postby Rahul Kulkarni » Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:09 pm

Thank you so much. Now the program is working properly as I needed. Once again thanks.
Rahul Kulkarni
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 5:46 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Have thanks: 0 time


Return to General Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

cron