Page 1 of 1

Regarding floating output.

Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 11:07 am
by Rahul Kulkarni
My version of flowcode i.e. v4.3 doesnt support floating output variables. Is it because of free/demo version?

Re: Regarding floating output.

Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 11:58 am
by DavidA
Hello!

Sorry im a little confused as to what you are trying to do, if you explain a little i can tell you whether it is limited by the free/demo version.

Re: Regarding floating output.

Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 12:10 pm
by Rahul Kulkarni
I want to display output in decimals. Atleast upto 1. I am using PIC18F458.

Re: Regarding floating output.

Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 3:39 pm
by Steve
Rahul Kulkarni wrote:I am using PIC18F458.
The free version of Flowcode does not support this chip.

Re: Regarding floating output.

Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 9:47 am
by Rahul Kulkarni
Actually I dont have problem regarding chip. It has been detected by my version of flowcode. I want output to be displayed as floating point variable which is not allowed. It only allowing integer variable as an output. Is this thing because of free/demo version?

Re: Regarding floating output.

Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 10:48 am
by JonnyW
Hi Rahul. No, the free version does not have this limitation. You should be able to convert a floating point number into a string and display this string. In a string calculation box do:

s = FloatToString$ (f)

Then print the string. I hope this is what you are after.

Jonny

Re: Regarding floating output.

Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:09 pm
by Rahul Kulkarni
Thank you so much. Now the program is working properly as I needed. Once again thanks.