Regarding floating output.

For questions and comments on programming in general. And for any items that don't fit into the forums below.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

Post Reply
Rahul Kulkarni
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 5:46 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Regarding floating output.

Post by Rahul Kulkarni »

My version of flowcode i.e. v4.3 doesnt support floating output variables. Is it because of free/demo version?

User avatar
DavidA
Matrix Staff
Posts: 1076
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 2:18 pm
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 258 times
Contact:

Re: Regarding floating output.

Post by DavidA »

Hello!

Sorry im a little confused as to what you are trying to do, if you explain a little i can tell you whether it is limited by the free/demo version.

Rahul Kulkarni
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 5:46 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: Regarding floating output.

Post by Rahul Kulkarni »

I want to display output in decimals. Atleast upto 1. I am using PIC18F458.

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3418
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 422 times
Contact:

Re: Regarding floating output.

Post by Steve »

Rahul Kulkarni wrote:I am using PIC18F458.
The free version of Flowcode does not support this chip.

Rahul Kulkarni
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 5:46 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: Regarding floating output.

Post by Rahul Kulkarni »

Actually I dont have problem regarding chip. It has been detected by my version of flowcode. I want output to be displayed as floating point variable which is not allowed. It only allowing integer variable as an output. Is this thing because of free/demo version?

User avatar
JonnyW
Posts: 1230
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 63 times
Been thanked: 290 times
Contact:

Re: Regarding floating output.

Post by JonnyW »

Hi Rahul. No, the free version does not have this limitation. You should be able to convert a floating point number into a string and display this string. In a string calculation box do:

s = FloatToString$ (f)

Then print the string. I hope this is what you are after.

Jonny

Rahul Kulkarni
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 5:46 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: Regarding floating output.

Post by Rahul Kulkarni »

Thank you so much. Now the program is working properly as I needed. Once again thanks.

Post Reply