Loop and component Timer/counter!

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 8.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
jgu1
Posts: 1333
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1135 times
Been thanked: 299 times
Contact:

Loop and component Timer/counter!

Post by jgu1 »

Hi Need a little help!

I was testing the Timer component in simulation. I dont know If I am doing it right. I have a While1 loop in this loop I have two other loop

In one off these two loop, I make an input B0 and, stay in this loop until I press the startbottom B0. And the same for second loop Stopbottom B1. But when I simulate and run slowly I can see that these two loop are "jump over" the simulation don´t stay in the loop until I press start or stop.
Only the first time it work.

And I don´t managed to get the timer counter to count, but maybe it doesn´t work in simulation?

What am I do wrong.

Br Jorgen
Attachments
Counter.fcfx
(12.42 KiB) Downloaded 320 times

User avatar
Jan Lichtenbelt
Posts: 797
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 8:35 pm
Location: Haren GN, the Netherlands
Has thanked: 128 times
Been thanked: 264 times
Contact:

Re: Loop and component Timer/counter!

Post by Jan Lichtenbelt »

Hi Jorgen

Set Start=0 just before the inputs.

Kind regrads

Jan Lichtenbelt

User avatar
Jan Lichtenbelt
Posts: 797
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 8:35 pm
Location: Haren GN, the Netherlands
Has thanked: 128 times
Been thanked: 264 times
Contact:

Re: Loop and component Timer/counter!

Post by Jan Lichtenbelt »

Hi Jorgen

Set before the first loop Start=0 and for the second loop Stop=0. Change both loops "test the loop at the:" from Start to End.

The timer is new for me. On this moment I do not know a solution

Kind regards

Jan

jgu1
Posts: 1333
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1135 times
Been thanked: 299 times
Contact:

Re: Loop and component Timer/counter!

Post by jgu1 »

Hi Jan!

Thank´s. But I don´t think I am 100% understanding what you mean. I try so set start until 0 but doesn´t help.

But in my opinion, the loop must not be left before Start = 1 or in the stoploop, stay in the loop until stop is pressed. :D Hope you understand what I mean.

Jan I try to play a little with it, if I set "In the end" in the loop setting it works every time and stay in the loop until I press Start/Stop.

As far I remember, the timercomponent is a component Ben create for one of our friend here. And, yes I also don´t know much about it, but was playing with it. That´s why I discover this with the loop´s :wink:

Br Jorgen
Attachments
Inside.PNG
(18.92 KiB) Downloaded 2873 times
Loop.PNG
(10.6 KiB) Downloaded 2875 times

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 9520
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2585 times
Been thanked: 3815 times
Contact:

Re: Loop and component Timer/counter!

Post by medelec35 »

Hi Jorgen,
With loops:
If you use test at the start then if the condition is false before the loop starts then the loop will not be entered at all!

With a condition at the end, the loop will always be entered, no matter what the variable value is.

Martin
Martin

jgu1
Posts: 1333
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1135 times
Been thanked: 299 times
Contact:

Re: Loop and component Timer/counter!

Post by jgu1 »

Hi Martin!

Well well, now I understand, and of course yes, logig. And Jan´s explanation also make sense now. I just make a test and it work.


Thank´you to booth of you

Br Jorgen

jgu1
Posts: 1333
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1135 times
Been thanked: 299 times
Contact:

Re: Loop and component Timer/counter!

Post by jgu1 »

Hi again Martin, MM team!

Sorry, but now I have the problem again in simulation. Sometimes the simulation work and sometime not. Mostly it work first time and then stop work. Maybe I misunderstod you.

When I activate input B0 Fjernb nothing happen.

What am I doing wrong, please?
Two examble att. One with loop and one without

It is like the input is not detected. I have not tested the program on the arduino yet. But normally it work in real world.

Br Jorgen
Attachments
InputWrongExLoop.fcfx
(11.18 KiB) Downloaded 209 times
InputWrong.fcfx
(11.44 KiB) Downloaded 200 times

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 9520
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2585 times
Been thanked: 3815 times
Contact:

Re: Loop and component Timer/counter!

Post by medelec35 »

Hi Jorgen,
Does look like a simulation bug to me as if an input and output are both assigned to the same pin.
In simulation if the input is high then the same pin is turned to an output and set low, then when an input again, its ignored.
To get around that for now just use masking on the outputs.
I have modified your flowcharts to show you.

Edit. I remember with simulation in the past, that inputs and outputs on the same pin don't work as expected.
Should be fine with hardware.
So I believe this issue is known about?
Attachments
InputWrongExLoop1.fcfx
(11.19 KiB) Downloaded 203 times
InputWrong1.fcfx
(11.49 KiB) Downloaded 228 times
Martin

jgu1
Posts: 1333
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1135 times
Been thanked: 299 times
Contact:

Re: Loop and component Timer/counter!

Post by jgu1 »

Hi Martin!

Thank you for looking at it. At the moment I am not on my laptop where I have the program. Look later.

But As far I remember I use not the same pin as an input and output. But ok If there is a bug in the simulation and It not can be
fixed, I have to be advare and accept it. :roll: Thank` S Martin.

Br Jorgen.

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 9520
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2585 times
Been thanked: 3815 times
Contact:

Re: Loop and component Timer/counter!

Post by medelec35 »

Hi Jorgen,
You're welcome.
jgu1 wrote:But As far I remember I use not the same pin as an input and output.
Same pin.png
(26.21 KiB) Downloaded 2635 times
The input is using pin B0 & the output is set for the whole of portB, which will include B0
medelec35 wrote:Edit. I remember with simulation in the past, that inputs and outputs on the same pin don't work as expected.
Should be fine with hardware.
So I believe this issue is known about?
This was the post I had remembered.
So not a bug, just the way simulation works
Martin

jgu1
Posts: 1333
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1135 times
Been thanked: 299 times
Contact:

Re: Loop and component Timer/counter!

Post by jgu1 »

Hi Martin!

Ok If I have done this, I apologize. :D

I Will check when I am home.

Thank`s Martin you hear.

Br Jorgen.

jgu1
Posts: 1333
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1135 times
Been thanked: 299 times
Contact:

Re: Loop and component Timer/counter!

Post by jgu1 »

Hi Martin!

Yes, you are rigth, apologize. and of course, it is maybe not a good idea to switch a port to zero, when I use one of the pin from same port as an input also…….... :( my fault. we learn every day.


I try to change from hole port to B4 and B5 to zero, but still unstable in simulation. I have also testet your program (masking, good idea) The simulation
work better, but still litte unstable. So maybe there are a bug in simulation concerning updating in/output.
Ok we live with that,but would be nice, just that it work in real world.
Thank´s again Martin.

Br Jorgen

Post Reply