Reset by software!

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 8.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
jgu1
Posts: 1333
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1135 times
Been thanked: 299 times
Contact:

Reset by software!

Post by jgu1 »

Hi!

In Pic controller Medelec show me for long time ago how to reset a program by using C box:

asm
{
goto 0
}

Does anybody know how the Ccode "hardreset" for same function for Arduino? Please. I have tryed to google without result.

Thank´s in advance.

Jorgen

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: Reset by software!

Post by Benj »

Hi Jorgen

Add this line to the supplementary code window inside the project options.

void(* resetFunc) (void) = 0;

Then call the function in a c icon in your flowchart.

resetFunc();

I googled arduino software reset.

jgu1
Posts: 1333
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1135 times
Been thanked: 299 times
Contact:

Re: Reset by software!

Post by jgu1 »

Hi Ben!

Thank you.

Test and you hear :D

Br Jorgen

jgu1
Posts: 1333
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1135 times
Been thanked: 299 times
Contact:

Re: Reset by software!

Post by jgu1 »

Hi Ben!

Again from you, perfect, working 100% Thank´s :D :D

Br Jorgen

Post Reply