INTERRUPT PROBLEM

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 8.

Moderator: Benj

wayne millard
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 2:18 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

INTERRUPT PROBLEM

Postby wayne millard » Wed Oct 16, 2019 7:04 pm

Hi everybody,

Is their a problem with all the interrupts in the simulation for 18F4620. I have tried INT0 - INT2 and IOC and they all fire without being triggered.
I hope that there is a fix.

Thanks
Wayne Millard

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8472
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2433 times
Been thanked: 3482 times
Contact:

Re: INTERRUPT PROBLEM

Postby medelec35 » Wed Oct 16, 2019 9:53 pm

Hi Wayne,
If the interrupts are causing an issue during simulation, then you can use the Is Sim component.
I have attached an example.
Just keep pressing single step (F8) to start and run.
Attachments
Is Sim Example.fcfx
(13.64 KiB) Downloaded 19 times
These users thanked the author medelec35 for the post:
jgu1 (Thu Oct 17, 2019 6:22 pm)
Rating: 5.26%
 
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

wayne millard
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 2:18 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Re: INTERRUPT PROBLEM

Postby wayne millard » Wed Oct 16, 2019 11:10 pm

Martin,

Thanks for a work around i would like to see the interrupts fixed and also been having problems with the generic LCD resizing, the only way is to resize project panel in flowcode 6 you could resize the LCD which was good. also the display does not work for more than 20 columns and the rows also problem. When I select the display size it is missing half the display and the only way to get it to work is to close program and then reopen or by resizing. I would like to see this fixed as well.

Thanks,
Wayne