Flowcode 6 Pickit3

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 6.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
rnicos
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 6:53 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Flowcode 6 Pickit3

Post by rnicos »

I having issues with Pickit3 and Flowcode 6, for I keep getting this error message (see below). Flowcode 6 and Pickit 3 are both new to me. I followed the instruction in another thread about setting up
compiler options but still does not work. Pickit status light never even flashes. I did verify that the Pickit worked with Microchip's programming tools. I have attached my .fcs file. for the project. I have tried it on different USB ports and two different computers (Windows 7 and Windows 8). Both computer recognize the Pickit 3 device.

Launching the programmer...
C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6\tools\PICkit3\PK3CMD.exe -P16F690 -F"BMS04.hex" -V5 -E -M


Initialize Failed !!!
C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6\tools\PICkit3\PK3CMD.exe reported error code

Any suggestions?
Attachments
pickit3flowcode6.FCS
(832 Bytes) Downloaded 667 times

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6 Pickit3

Post by Benj »

Hello,

Using the stand alone PICkit 3 software there is an option to put the PICkit into MPLAB mode (Tools -> Revert to MPLAB mode). You will need the PICkit to be in this mode to work with the command line tool PK3CMD.exe.

Also make sure you have closed the stand alone PICkit3 software and MPLAB if you have them open. The stand alone software likes to crash on my PC so you have to close it using Windows task manager to get rid of it fully.

Let me know how your getting on.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6 Pickit3

Post by Benj »

Hello,

Ok after a bit of investigation it seems using the PICkit 3 with MPLABX or the PICkit3 v3.01 software causes the firmware on the PICkit to be upgraded to the latest release which unfortunately does not seem to work with the PK3CMD tool provided in MPLAB v8.

Error reported:

Code: Select all

HEX file creation successful!

Launching the programmer...
C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6\Tools\PICkit3\PK3CMD.exe  "C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6\Tools\PICkit3\" -P24FJ64GB106 -Fv0.1.hex -E -M -L -V3.0

C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6\Tools\PICkit3\PK3CMD.exe reported error code -1073741515
Using the PICkit 3 v3.01 software to revert the firmware back to MPLAB mode did not help to solve the issue. At a push this application could be used to load the firmware but it is not as neat as Flowcode doing it all for you upon the compile to chip click. Also if your using this software on a modern copy of Windows then it is likely that you will be unable to quit the application correctly (that's what happens for me anyway). Good old task manager comes in handy to kill the task.

MPLAB 8 is still available to download from Microchip which is good news as this still contains the firmware we need to allow the PICkit 3 to run as intended with the PK3CMD tool used by Flowcode.
http://www.microchip.com/stellent/idcpl ... e=en019469

Open MPLAB 8 IDE and go to Programmer -> Select Programmer -> PICkit3.

If you get this then you need to go back to the PICkit 3.01 software and use the Tools -> Revert to MPLAB mode.

PICKit 3.01 Standalone software download from Microchip: http://ww1.microchip.com/downloads/en/D ... 0v3.10.zip

Code: Select all

PICkit 3 detected
Connecting to PICkit 3...
PK3Err0033: 4 bytes expected, 0 bytes received

Failed to properly connect to PICkit 3
Then use the Programmer -> Reconnect menu item in MPLAB to refresh.

If you get this then it means your PICkit 3 has the new firmware loaded.

Code: Select all

PICkit 3 detected
Connecting to PICkit 3...
PK3Err0038: Failed to initialize PICkit 3.

Failed to properly connect to PICkit 3
It is wise to unplug your PICkit from the USB now leaving a few seconds before reinserting.

Use the Programmer -> Settings menu item and then the configuration tab, then click the manual download button and select the .jam file from this directory: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microchip\MPLAB IDE\PICkit 3

Hopefully the PICkit should now work correctly with PK3CMD.exe.

For me there seems to be an issue with the -L parameter so it looks like the latest PK3CMD may have been copied from the PIC not the PIC16 folder (I will look into this and get it solved for the next release).

Code: Select all

Illegal command line parameter L.
To solve this copy the PK3CMD.exe from here : C:\Program Files (x86)\Microchip\MPLAB IDE\Programmer Utilities\PICkit3
to here : C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6\tools\PICkit3

Success!

Code: Select all

Launching the programmer...
C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6\Tools\PICkit3\PK3CMD.exe  C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6\Tools\PICkit3\ -P24FJ64GB106 -Fv0.1.hex -E -M -L -V3.0

Connecting... 
PICkit 3 detected 
Connecting to PICkit 3... 
Firmware Suite Version...... 01.28.90 
Firmware type......................dsPIC33F/24F/24H 
PICkit 3 Connected. ....

Device ID Revision = 00000004 

Erasing ...
Erase device complete ......


Programming Device ...
Programming/Verify complete .

FINISHED
Hopefully MIcrochip are working on a new version of the PK3CMD tool to be shipped with MPLABX so in the near future this will no longer be an issue.

Let me know how your getting on.

rnicos
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 6:53 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6 Pickit3

Post by rnicos »

Hi Benj, thanks for the help .... MPLAB 8 worked to reload the older firmware that is compatible with FLowcode.

Flowcode is so easy to program with .... awesome.

Can you point me to an example of how to setup and use the scope?

Thanks again!

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6 Pickit3

Post by Benj »

Hello,

There's an example here that should help.
http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/mmforum ... 54&t=12983

Bit of a known bug with adding the port scope channel at the moment but we should get it fixed shortly.

patrick schoon
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 7:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 13 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6 Pickit3

Post by patrick schoon »

Guys,

I'm also working now with FC6 and PICKit3.
I tried to setup the PIKCit3 for PIC24E.
Til now no results.

Report:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6\tools\PICkit3\PK3CMD.exe C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6\Tools\PICKit3\ -P24EP512GU810 -FDAC1.hex -E -M -L -V3.3
Device not found
Initialize Failed !!!
C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6\tools\PICkit3\PK3CMD.exe reported error code 1

I also did all settings for compiler, linker/ass. but at the programmer i get stuck.

Any sugestion?

User avatar
JonnyW
Posts: 1230
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 63 times
Been thanked: 290 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6 Pickit3

Post by JonnyW »

Hello.

I do not know much about PCKIT setup so can not help you with specifics, but I would suggest putting quotes around the C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6\Tools\PICKit3\, as this will play havoc with the command line and most likely pass things as 3 separate arguments.

I hope that helps.

Jonny

User avatar
robertpatterson
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:16 am
Location: New England
Been thanked: 6 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6 Pickit3

Post by robertpatterson »

This pickit 3 is sucking my will to live.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6 Pickit3

Post by Benj »

Hello,

Have you seen this page on our Flowcode wiki?

http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/wiki/in ... ming_Tools

Mark
Posts: 209
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 11:46 am
Location: Bakewell, UK
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6 Pickit3

Post by Mark »

Ben,

Using the code from the Wiki I get the error:

Building CASM file
etc.etc.

success

Launching the programmer...
D:\Electronics\Flowcodev6\tools\PICkit3\PK3CMD.exe -P16F876 -F16F876 Skeleton.hex -E -M
HEX File not found
D:\Electronics\Flowcodev6\tools\PICkit3\PK3CMD.exe reported error code 1

FINISHED

How do I tell PK3CMD.exe where to find the "F16F876 Skeleton.hex" file?
Where is it looking now?
I am Using Flowcode 6.0.7.0

Thanks in advance.

ps: the Forum is reporting Search errors today.
Go with the Flow.

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 9520
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2585 times
Been thanked: 3815 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6 Pickit3

Post by medelec35 »

Hi Mark,
Have you tried removing all spaces.

I know if you leave any spaces within file name, you get a hex not found error.

Martin
Martin

Mark
Posts: 209
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 11:46 am
Location: Bakewell, UK
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6 Pickit3

Post by Mark »

Hi Martin,

Yes, a simple as that, remove the space in the file name.

Thanks,
Go with the Flow.

Zane
Flowcode v5 User
Posts: 199
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 10:57 pm
Location: New Zealand
Has thanked: 93 times
Been thanked: 76 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6 Pickit3

Post by Zane »

Hi,

I have finally had a chance to start using my pickit 3 programmer with Flowcode V6. I was getting error messages saying that the hex file could not be found and have fixed that, thanks Martin.

After this i was getting the following error.

PICkit 3 Connected.
PK3Err0045:
You must connect to a target device to use PICkit
3.
C:\Program Files\Flowcode 6\tools\PICkit3\pk3cmd.exe reported error code 2

This is because the pic is not being powered up as i am using a third party party board with no power supply (more info here viewtopic.php?f=26&t=11562).
The programmer parameters need to be set as follows -P$(chip) -F$(target).hex -V5 -E -M -Y. Is there any chance of updating the help files so this is mentioned if the pic requires power from the programmer.

Thanks

Zane

bvolken
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 1:57 am
Location: California, United States
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 9 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6 Pickit3

Post by bvolken »

Took me a while to get my two PICkit 3s working. I documented my experience here - a "boiled-down" list of everything I found of value on this page.
http://woodworkerb.com/pickit-3-and-flowcode-6/
Programmer: PICKIT3
OS: Windows 10 home 64 bit
FlowCode 6.1.2.0 (11.05.2015)

Zane
Flowcode v5 User
Posts: 199
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 10:57 pm
Location: New Zealand
Has thanked: 93 times
Been thanked: 76 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6 Pickit3

Post by Zane »

Hi,

I have been using the PICKIT3 to program 8 bit pics with no issues however when i try to program a 16 bit pic i am having a few problems. I am using a 30f4011 chip that uses a 5v supply. When programming i have the following output displayed.

C:\Program Files\Flowcode 6\tools\PICkit3\pk3cmd.exe -P30F4011 -FFlowcode1.hex -V5 -E -M

Connecting...
PICkit 3 detected
Connecting to PICkit 3... .

Firmware Suite Version...... 01.28.90
Firmware type......................dsPIC30F
PICkit 3 Connected. ....

Device ID Revision = 00000000

Erasing ...
Erase device complete

Programming Device ...
Program Memory
Address: 00000000 Expected Value: 00040100 Received Value: 00000000
Programming failed

Failed to perform Program !!!
C:\Program Files\Flowcode 6\tools\PICkit3\pk3cmd.exe reported error code 3

I have looked at other posts and they mention i should have the configuration set to -V5 -E -M -L. However when i do this it come up with the error illegal operand L. I have also tried reloading the firmware with no luck.

Does anyone know where i am going wrong?

Thanks

kersing
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 2045
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 553 times
Been thanked: 1081 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6 Pickit3

Post by kersing »

Have you tried programming from mplab to make sure there are no issues with the hardware?
“Integrity is doing the right thing, even when no one is watching.”

― C.S. Lewis

Zane
Flowcode v5 User
Posts: 199
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 10:57 pm
Location: New Zealand
Has thanked: 93 times
Been thanked: 76 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6 Pickit3

Post by Zane »

Hi Kersing,

I have tried programming using the PICKIT 3 utility and im having the same issues, I might try another PICKIT and see how i get on. I will let you know how i go, thanks

Zane
Flowcode v5 User
Posts: 199
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 10:57 pm
Location: New Zealand
Has thanked: 93 times
Been thanked: 76 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6 Pickit3

Post by Zane »

Hi Kersing,

I have acquired another PICKit3 and am able to program 16 bit chips without any issues :D Thanks for your help.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode 6 Pickit3

Post by Benj »

Hello,

I have now added information on how to link Flowcode 6 to the MPLABX IPE so you can program using a PICkit direct from Flowcode using the newer devices that are not supported by the PK3CMD tool.

You do have to download and install the latest MPLABX for it to work.

http://www.matrixtsl.com/wiki/index.php ... _.28NEW.29

Post Reply