problem simulator

Moderator: Benj

xelites
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 9:47 am
Been thanked: 7 times
Contact:

problem simulator

Postby xelites » Fri Nov 23, 2018 5:54 pm

Hi benj, I thought that with the 8.1 version I could go back to using the simulation but nothing the problem persists.

attached I send you the specifications of the computer I use.
I use FC8.1 on two computers one prtatile (see the specifications in the photos) and one fixed with 3 monitors and always an NVIDIA card

on both PCs the simulation does not work goes to blows and then blocks the program and I have to restart.

With FC 5 everything works
With FC 6 everything works
With FC 7 80% problem
With FC 8 impossible to work

if you can understand why? I hope I can solve emulating the program helped me a lot on time.

I tried FC on my colleague's PC and it works all right!

If you need more data, I'll send them to you

thx
Attachments
NVIDIA System Information 11-23-2018 17-21-50.txt
(3.36 KiB) Downloaded 45 times
Cattura3.JPG
Cattura3.JPG (10.04 KiB) Viewed 1117 times
Cattura1.JPG
Cattura1.JPG (10.92 KiB) Viewed 1117 times

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14797
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4759 times
Been thanked: 4361 times
Contact:

Re: problem simulator

Postby Benj » Fri Nov 23, 2018 6:24 pm

Hello,

This sounds strange I'm not really hearing any other reports of this.

on both PCs the simulation does not work goes to blows and then blocks the program and I have to restart.


What antivirus / firewall or other system maintenance software are you running on the PC? Sounds like it could be something specific to both of your machines.

When you say you have to restart do you have to restart Windows or is it just Flowcode you have to restart.

Are you running a specific program or is it any simulation that doesn't work and locks up? If it's a specific Flowcode program then can you attach it here so we can try and replicate.

User avatar
petesmart
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 395
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 11:42 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 190 times
Been thanked: 140 times
Contact:

Re: problem simulator

Postby petesmart » Fri Nov 23, 2018 10:01 pm

As a suggestion .. check how much ram your colleagues PC has....your machine has 4GB, it might be a little light on, especially as it looks like your running it pretty hard with all of the additional resources...

Check how much free MEM you have with fc and simulation running....also check your virtual paging size... with only 4GB you may be pushing the envelope..

Just some thoughts.... I may be wrong here
sorry about that Chief!

xelites
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 9:47 am
Been thanked: 7 times
Contact:

Re: problem simulator

Postby xelites » Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:49 pm

Hello Benj, no I do not have to restart, I have to close FC8.1 with the CRTL + ALT + DEL keys and kill FC. I do not have to restart the car.

Hello petc, I configured in manual the paging size of W10 and now at least does not stop ...... as I return home I also try on the computer with 3 moniarro even if I go 64 GB of memory ...

I am attaching the photo of resources with active fc ... if you see strange things let me know

For now, thank you, I can tell you
Attachments
Cattura.JPG
Cattura.JPG (133.06 KiB) Viewed 1100 times