Key is valid and has been stored. [SOLVED]

Moderator: Benj

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8603
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2475 times
Been thanked: 3558 times
Contact:

Key is valid and has been stored. [SOLVED]

Postby medelec35 » Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:12 pm

Although I did used admin mode to enter keys,
the above message does keep cropping up at regular intervals when loading some flowcharts using right context menu.
Last edited by medelec35 on Mon Feb 06, 2012 12:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

dazz
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 3:15 pm
Has thanked: 514 times
Been thanked: 467 times
Contact:

Re: Key is valid and has been stored.

Postby dazz » Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:33 pm

Hi
i had that once or twice loading charts from different locations, what i do now is have a folder called flowcode which i use only for flowcode charts but i have given my user account on win 7 full access to this folder. and havent had it since, may or may not help, but since ive been using win7 have had lots of issues with various software related to permisioins
These users thanked the author dazz for the post:
medelec35 (Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:57 pm)
Rating: 5%
 
To sign up to the V5 forum follow this link http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/forum_upgrades.php

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8603
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2475 times
Been thanked: 3558 times
Contact:

Re: Key is valid and has been stored.

Postby medelec35 » Thu Feb 02, 2012 9:01 pm

Thanks dazz,
I know Microsoft have improved security, but it can be a pain in the backside sometimes.
It's not a big deal, but I thought I would mention it now rather than later.
I will try having FC running perm in admin mode and see if that also solves issue.
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3111
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 397 times
Contact:

Re: Key is valid and has been stored.

Postby Steve » Fri Feb 03, 2012 9:20 am

medelec35 wrote:Although I did used admin mode to enter keys,
the above message does keep cropping up at regular intervals when loading some flowcharts using right context menu.

When does the message actually occur? When loading the flowchart, or when attempting to compile it to HEX or the chip?

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8603
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2475 times
Been thanked: 3558 times
Contact:

Re: Key is valid and has been stored.

Postby medelec35 » Fri Feb 03, 2012 4:55 pm

It has occurred a few times while loading a flowchart from V4.
I will see if I can problem to keep reoccurring, and will post steps taken.
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3111
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 397 times
Contact:

Re: Key is valid and has been stored.

Postby Steve » Fri Feb 03, 2012 5:06 pm

You will see this message if you are running different licence types with different versions of Flowcode (for PICmicros), but the message will appear when a program is compiled to HEX or the chip. The message is a confirmation from BoostC when Flowcode applies a new licence code to it.

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8603
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2475 times
Been thanked: 3558 times
Contact:

Re: Key is valid and has been stored.

Postby medelec35 » Mon Feb 06, 2012 12:53 am

I know what caused message to pop up now. It was my error. Sorry about that.
It occurred every time I swap from opening a Flowchart with right context menu and selecting open with Flowchart V5 & opening a Flowchart from within Flowcode V5
When I un-installed the last beta and installed first release, I did not think to manually delete the exe file from beta I renamed Flowcode_PIC.exe V5
So I could use the right context click for beta.
This means when I right click I was using a previous version, and when I opened from within Flowcode I was using the latest version. Hence 'Key is valid and has been stored.'
message appearing when I compiled after swapping the way Flowcharts were opened, not when first opened as I previously thought.
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.