Cancel Command ?

For questions and comments on programming in general. And for any items that don't fit into the forums below.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

Post Reply
User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Contact:

Cancel Command ?

Post by acestu »

Hi,

I was wondering if there was some sort of command that will halt a running program so that you can use a cancel button, or is it more complicated than that.

I have just been working on a trailer light test project with the help of the good guys on this forum, however I would like to add a cancel button to it.

Any suggestions welcome
Thanks in advance
Acestu
Trailer_testV5.fcf
(22.63 KiB) Downloaded 213 times
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
Enamul
Posts: 1772
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:34 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 814 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by Enamul »

Hi Stuart,
I have added cancel functionality in RB0 pin which is implemented by INT. That's why I have to shift LCD bits from RB1 to RB6. Start bit to RB7.
You can now cancel anytime in test mode..
Attachments
Trailer_testV6.fcf
(29.46 KiB) Downloaded 220 times
Enamul
University of Nottingham
enamul4mm@gmail.com

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 9520
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2585 times
Been thanked: 3815 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by medelec35 »

The way Enamul has implemented cancel function I would agree is the best way to do it.
What I would also add to the flowchart is an output which resets port A to 0 just after connection point A:
cancel function.png
(44.5 KiB) Downloaded 6277 times
This will turn off any lights that are currently on just prior to test being cancelled

Martin
Martin

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by acestu »

Thank you so much guys, I will have a look at this when I get home...

Cheers
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by acestu »

Hi Guys,

I have just tried the fcf file but the button acts really weird in simulation in that sometimes you can press it and other times you can't even
press the button, is this correct ?

thanks
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
Enamul
Posts: 1772
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:34 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 814 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by Enamul »

Hi Stuart,
I am not clear what do you mean? Can you please explain that?
Enamul
University of Nottingham
enamul4mm@gmail.com

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by acestu »

Hi Enamul,

When I simulate the file that you have posted, when I mouse click on the cancel button sometimes you see it press and the programme stops, but other times when I click on the cancel button nothing happens ie you can't see the button moving in with drop shadow and you can keep trying but it will not press in.


I hope that explains it better

thanks
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 9520
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2585 times
Been thanked: 3815 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by medelec35 »

Hi Acestu,

This is a known issue its to to with graphical interface.
There are two ways around this.

1) Press pause (F7) then continue (F5)

Or my personal favorite is:

2) Use Key mapping (See: http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/mmforum ... 19&#p21219 ) to assign both switches to number keys on your keyboard.
This is also ideal if your single stepping

I have set key mapping up on attached flowchart

Martin
Attachments
Trailer_testV6 + Key Mapping.fcf
(29.5 KiB) Downloaded 214 times
Martin

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by acestu »

Thanks Martin, I am just putting it together on a breadboard but I can't get the LCD working now.

Hopefully I will get it going in a bit

thanks
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
Enamul
Posts: 1772
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:34 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 814 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by Enamul »

Hi,

I also sort that in my own technique..Pause the simulation and click the button which is not working in simulation once..then run simulation again..this time it works..

Martin's 2nd option is more smarter..
Enamul
University of Nottingham
enamul4mm@gmail.com

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by acestu »

OMG I have got a row of blocks on the bottom line of my LCD any ideas ?

I have Data 1,2,3, and 4 connected to Data 5,6,7,and 8 on the LCD

thanks
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by acestu »

OK It's official, I am an idiot, I didn't connect the second vss on the chip again.....

Anyway after I did the LCD lit up but the program wasn't running right as my simulation, so I went to programme the chip with my earlier version and now
I just have a row of Blocks again.... investigating

Thanks
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
Enamul
Posts: 1772
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:34 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 814 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by Enamul »

Did you connected RS, E to the respective pin? And R/W gnd?
PORTB1-6 were your LCD DB4-7, RS,E correspondingly..
In my version of program LCD is not in RB0-5 rather it is RB1-6..
Enamul
University of Nottingham
enamul4mm@gmail.com

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by acestu »

If I am using the Pickit 3 connected all the time do I need a resister somewhere ?

I get the feeling that it has erased the chip and not reprogrammed it


Thanks
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
Enamul
Posts: 1772
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:34 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 814 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by Enamul »

Can you just test flasher led program to check your chip still ok or not?
Enamul
University of Nottingham
enamul4mm@gmail.com

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by acestu »

Yes the flasher circuit works, and the strange thing is the when I reprogrammed with the old trailer code blocks on the bottom of the lcd but when you pressed the start button the leds worked..

thanks
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by acestu »

the next to last led does not light and I have changed it , nothing coming out of the chip, do you think I have blown it ?

cheers
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
Enamul
Posts: 1772
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:34 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 814 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by Enamul »

In which pins you have connected LCD? If your flasher LED works, there is nothing to worry about chip..it's alive..May be connection problem in LCD
Enamul
University of Nottingham
enamul4mm@gmail.com

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by acestu »

Hi Enamul, right this is a little confusing, I have changed the LCD wires and now it is working, however I can't
for the life of me get anything coming out of A4 the R/H Indicator LED, I have even reprogrammed the chip but nothing

Thanks
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
Enamul
Posts: 1772
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:34 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 814 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by Enamul »

Hi,
I know why RA4 is not working..This is because in PIC16f870, RA4 is open drain output..That's why output can't go high..

The solution is to use pull -up resistor of 1K. Connect 1K resistor from RA4 to Vdd. Now you can put led in RA4 it will work..
Enamul
University of Nottingham
enamul4mm@gmail.com

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by acestu »

WoW Enamul that has done the trick, what the heck is an open drain output and why is it just on that port ?


Cheers
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
Enamul
Posts: 1772
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:34 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 814 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by Enamul »

This is not in all PIC..but present in some PIC ICs specially in RA4..This open drain is useful if you want to drive any device with higher or lower than PIC power supply voltage..
For example,
If you want to drive any circuit directly from PIC which takes input 12V you can do that using this pin..simply put pull-up resistor connected to 12V not 5V output will be 0 to 12V.
Enamul
University of Nottingham
enamul4mm@gmail.com

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by acestu »

Thats interesting, although I am not sure how pull up resistors work really

ie why is the LED not lit all the time if it has a connection through the resistor to +5 ? and what is the pin doing when it is triggered ?


thanks
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by acestu »

Right, I will reconfigure the board tommorow and try the new cancel code

Thanks a Bunch again
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
Enamul
Posts: 1772
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:34 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 814 times
Contact:

Re: Cancel Command ?

Post by Enamul »

ie why is the LED not lit all the time if it has a connection through the resistor to +5 ? and what is the pin doing when it is triggered ?
So, why you need resistor in open drain can be described from this figure..without resistor FET drain is open and so drain voltage is floating and always 0V whatever the gate voltage is..

If you put a pull-up resistor satisfying maximum current condition, FET can switch properly with the gate drive, i.e., with high in gate drive FET will turn ON and drain voltage is close to 0V and with low gate drive FET will turn OFF and drain voltage is Vdd voltage.

That's why LED don't remain ON always although from outside the chip it seems that LED is connected to 5V. But it depends on FET switching..If FET OFF only then LED is ON.

But if you put LED in series with pull-up resistor LED will be ON when FET ON and will be OFF when FET OFF.
Attachments
PULL-up.png
(4.73 KiB) Downloaded 6210 times
Enamul
University of Nottingham
enamul4mm@gmail.com

Post Reply