Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Tips, Tricks and methods for programming, learn ways of making your programming life easier, and share your knowledge with others.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

Post Reply
User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Contact:

Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Post by acestu »

Hi

I have a flowcode Dev board but unfortunately it does not have an ICSP lead to connect to a breadboard and I don't think one is available to buy.

I have a microchip technologies Pickit 3 but it is different than the Pickit 2 as you have got to switch on the power supply so you can power the target device, this is simple when using MPLAB or other Microchip Technology software, however when using with flowcode there is nothing in the programmer parameters to turn on supply voltage, I just wondered if anybody has had this problem and found a solution...

Thanks
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
JohnCrow
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1367
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 1:21 pm
Location: Lincolnshire
Has thanked: 364 times
Been thanked: 716 times
Contact:

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Post by JohnCrow »

Hi Stuart

Hmm thats interesting.
Ive only ever used my PICkits with the microchip software. The small standalone GUI for PICkit2 and the MPLAB IPE GUI for the PICkit3.
Never tried them with flowcode, thats on a long list of things to do :). Will be interested in the comments about this myself.
1 in 10 people understand binary, the other one doesn't !

User avatar
Enamul
Posts: 1772
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:34 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 814 times
Contact:

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Post by Enamul »

I have a flowcode Dev board but unfortunately it does not have an ICSP lead to connect to a breadboard and I don't think one is available to buy.
But I think that can be solved easily..you can make one for you easily...I also wanted to make one for me..If you want I can test for me and post for you. Obviously I will test in EB006 board as I don't have Dev board but the behavior for dev board will be pretty same as both uses same programming software PPPv3 and same hardware from programming.
Enamul
University of Nottingham
enamul4mm@gmail.com

User avatar
Enamul
Posts: 1772
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:34 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 814 times
Contact:

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Post by Enamul »

Hi Stuart,
Here is the PK3 command line functions...But please don't expect Flowcode will be able to do all like original programming software. So detection of Vdd will not work as Flowcode can only use command line so it only be used for setting both VDD and VPP high or off.
You can see there is an option for V<voltage> which I beleive can be used in the programmer parameter tab..
http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/support ... .php?t=565
as shown here..just need to add -V"%5.0"

Code: Select all

Options              Description
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
B                    Batch Mode Operation
C                    Blank Check Device
E                    Erase Flash Device
F<file>              Hex File Selection
G<Type><path>        Read functions
                         Type F: = read into hex file,
                         Path = full file path,
H                    Hold In Reset
                         (By Default Release from Reset)
M<memory region>     Program Device
                     memory regions:
                         P = Program memory
                         E = EEPROM
                         I = ID memory
                         C = Configuration memory
                         B = Boot Flash Memory
                         If no region is entered, the entire
                         device will be programmed.
P<part>              Part Selection. Example: 18F67J50
S<file>              SQTP File Selection
U##                  Program calibration memory,where:
                        ## is a hexidecimal number representing
                        the least significant byte of the
                        calibration value to be programmed
V<Voltage>           Power Target from PICkit3
Y                    Verify Device
                         against selected HEX File
?                    Help Screen
?E                   Displays Exit Code

     Example:   PK3CMD  /P18F67J50 /GFc:\HexCode.hex
                               or
     Example:   PK3CMD  -P18F67J50 -GFc:\HexCode.hex


     Version 01.00.06

     Copyright (C) Microchip Technology Inc. 2009
Enamul
University of Nottingham
enamul4mm@gmail.com

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Contact:

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Post by acestu »

Hi Enamul,

That is interesting, If I am right you are saying that this is a list of command line functions for the pickit3 but they might not work if added to the Flowcode parameters...

Well I will definitely look into that....

It is interesting that there is a v for voltage but nothing to set the voltage as it is variable ie 3.3 to 5 I think.

Thanks for the info

Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

brandonb
Posts: 438
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 12:26 am
Location: arizona
Has thanked: 175 times
Been thanked: 173 times
Contact:

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Post by brandonb »

try the standalone programmer option for pickit3 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3EkNUa2nSDE

User avatar
DavidA
Matrix Staff
Posts: 1076
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 2:18 pm
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 258 times
Contact:

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Post by DavidA »

I beleive you can get an adapter for the RJ45 port on the dev board to plug into the PICKit to reprogram the HP488 and EB006-00-6 and below.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Post by Benj »

I think you add the following to enable the PICkit 3 to power the board.

-V3.3

or

-V5

The number after the V specifies the voltage.

Thinking about it I have had a similar issue so i'm not 100% that this will fix the problem. Might be that my hardware was using too much current for the PICkit to cope correctly as the standalone software was not working either and I know this normally works ok.

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Contact:

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Post by acestu »

Hi Benj,

I have just tried putting the -V5 in several different places in the programmer parameters line and tested each time
however I have not managed to get the pickit 3 to power the target so I think it must be something in the flowcode software....

thanks
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
acestu
Posts: 1720
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:36 pm
Location: Macclesfield UK
Has thanked: 783 times
Been thanked: 223 times
Contact:

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Post by acestu »

Hi Fellas,

I have sussed it,

First you must add the -V5 or -V3.3 to your programmer parametrs like this:

-P%p -F"%f.hex" -V5 -E -M -Y"%f.hex"

Then you have to make sure that your Pickit 3 is in MPLAB mode, you can do this by opening the Pickit3 scripting tool gui (free to download from Microchip),

http://www.microchip.com/stellent/idcpl ... e=en538340

then go into the menu and click on "return to MPLAB mode", you will then be asked if you want to continue, agree and the app will close, you can now use with Flowcode.

Also in Flowcode, you may not want to always power your target device with the same voltage so you can save a couple of different setups ie one for 5 volts and one for 3.3 volts and one for no target voltage.

thanks
Acestu
Laptop Mac Book Pro i7 retina El Capitan //// Tower/Intel i7-Windows 7 64 Bit, Toshiba i5 Laptop Windows 10
Computers are like air conditioners. They work fine until you start opening windows.

User avatar
Enamul
Posts: 1772
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:34 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 814 times
Contact:

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Post by Enamul »

It will be of great help to many user.
Enamul
University of Nottingham
enamul4mm@gmail.com

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 9520
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2585 times
Been thanked: 3815 times
Contact:

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Post by medelec35 »

That's great news!

Thanks Stuart for sharing that very useful information :)

Hope this info makes it on to the FAQ after being confirmed. :D
Martin

Zane
Flowcode v5 User
Posts: 199
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 10:57 pm
Location: New Zealand
Has thanked: 93 times
Been thanked: 76 times
Contact:

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Post by Zane »

I followed the link for the scripting tool for the pickit 3 but the page does not seem to contain the link for the file (hopefully haven't missed it). I found a link, this is the one for V3.1

http://ww1.microchip.com/downloads/en/D ... 0v3.10.zip
acestu wrote:Hi Fellas,

I have sussed it,

First you must add the -V5 or -V3.3 to your programmer parametrs like this:

-P%p -F"%f.hex" -V5 -E -M -Y"%f.hex"

Then you have to make sure that your Pickit 3 is in MPLAB mode, you can do this by opening the Pickit3 scripting tool gui (free to download from Microchip),

http://www.microchip.com/stellent/idcpl ... e=en538340

then go into the menu and click on "return to MPLAB mode", you will then be asked if you want to continue, agree and the app will close, you can now use with Flowcode.

Also in Flowcode, you may not want to always power your target device with the same voltage so you can save a couple of different setups ie one for 5 volts and one for 3.3 volts and one for no target voltage.

thanks
Acestu

Post Reply