Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

For questions and comments on programming in general. And for any items that don't fit into the forums below.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

JDR04
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 10:49 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 13 times
Contact:

Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby JDR04 » Tue Mar 05, 2013 11:52 pm

Hi Folks, 2 weeks ago I didnt know what a Microcontroller was. Thanks to Flowcode5 I having some fun and learning slowly.

When trying to program my chip I get the "No cable connected" and also "Device not recognised". I'm using a PICkit 2 programmer connected to the Low Pin Count board. I have the software for PICkit 2 device installed but no Mplab etc.

When I check "communication" with the PICkit2 software everything seems OK as the pic is detected etc. Im using the 16F690.

Please remember I am a complete newbie at this so simple instructions will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks a lot - JDR06

User avatar
Enamul
Posts: 1772
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:34 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 814 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby Enamul » Wed Mar 06, 2013 12:11 am

Hi
Welcome to microcontroller world!
You can go through a free course (Introduction to Microcontrollers) in Matrix Multimedia website to be more familiar and have more fun :)
http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/lc_index.php?p=24
BTW, if you are using Flowcode v5 License version you can upgrade your status in the following link..
http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/forum_upgrades.php

For PICKIT2 issue, please have a look at the following link first and let us know whether that sorted your issue or not..
http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/support ... kit2#p1433
These users thanked the author Enamul for the post:
JDR04 (Fri Mar 08, 2013 7:56 pm)
Rating: 5.26%
 
Enamul
University of Nottingham
enamul4mm@gmail.com

dazz
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 3:15 pm
Has thanked: 514 times
Been thanked: 467 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby dazz » Wed Mar 06, 2013 12:06 pm

HI JDR04

Can you please sign up to the V5 forums follow the link in my sig, that way people can see what version of flowcode you use and you will get help a bit quicker

Regards
Dazz
To sign up to the V5 forum follow this link http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/forum_upgrades.php

JDR04
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 10:49 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 13 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby JDR04 » Wed Mar 06, 2013 12:36 pm

Thanks Enamul, it appears to have worked.

However, when I simulate the circuit it does not simulate it on the low pin count board.ie the leds do not flash as per the program.

Its just a simple program to flash two LEDs on and off. Thanks again -JDR04

User avatar
Enamul
Posts: 1772
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:34 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 814 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby Enamul » Wed Mar 06, 2013 1:47 pm

Hi

Can you please post the program so that I can have a look whether the config is OK or not?
Enamul
University of Nottingham
enamul4mm@gmail.com

JDR04
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 10:49 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 13 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby JDR04 » Wed Mar 06, 2013 3:07 pm

Hi, can you tell me which file I must attach. Ive got files ending in the following extensions; .asm .c .casm .cof .fcf .hex .Ist .map .msg .obj .stat .tree

I have not a clue what they mean or the one you need. Thanks again for your time. JDR04

User avatar
Enamul
Posts: 1772
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:34 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 814 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby Enamul » Wed Mar 06, 2013 3:24 pm

You have to post file ending with .fcf as this is the main flowcode file. Rest are generated in compile process
Enamul
University of Nottingham
enamul4mm@gmail.com

JDR04
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 10:49 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 13 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby JDR04 » Wed Mar 06, 2013 8:20 pm

Thanks Enamul, here goes..................

Seems to be a problem, I get a message saying "The extension 001 is not allowed"? The 001 is after the file extension and for some reason I cannot edit it out.
It wont let me manually type in the file name either??

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8440
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2412 times
Been thanked: 3451 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby medelec35 » Wed Mar 06, 2013 9:07 pm

The default settings on you PC you would have got 'hide extensions of known type.'
Which means the file Enamul is asking you to post would be the name with no extension (since it will be hidden)
So you could try uploading that file.
The file ending in 001 is just a backup of your main flowchart file.

You can unhide known extension.
With my windows 7, I click on windows icon, then select Computer.
Select Organise drop-down and select Folder and search options.

In folder options select View tab, then only untick Hide extesions of known type

Reason it won't let you rename file with out 001 extension is becauuse you already have a file that is .fcf but as stated earlier the .fcf is hidden.

Martin
These users thanked the author medelec35 for the post:
JDR04 (Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:11 pm)
Rating: 5.26%
 
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

JDR04
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 10:49 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 13 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby JDR04 » Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:14 pm

Thanks Martin, I think I have found the file you talk about so I'll try and upload it now for Enamul to look out. Maybe you can as well and see where I have gone wrong, its gotta be me being new at this etc.

Anyway, thnaks for your time guys I'll try and upload the file now....
Attachments
2LED TEST.fcf
(7 KiB) Downloaded 49 times

User avatar
Enamul
Posts: 1772
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:34 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 814 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby Enamul » Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:17 pm

Are you using external or internal clock?
Enamul
University of Nottingham
enamul4mm@gmail.com

User avatar
Enamul
Posts: 1772
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:34 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 814 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby Enamul » Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:19 pm

Configuration wasn't right. I have corrected for 4MHz external clock
Attachments
2LED TEST.fcf
(7 KiB) Downloaded 34 times
Enamul
University of Nottingham
enamul4mm@gmail.com

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8440
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2412 times
Been thanked: 3451 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby medelec35 » Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:49 pm

Hi JDR04,
Your welcome.

Since using low count demo board, I,m assuming internal osc is required.
What you need to do is make sure link JP5 is in place.

Attached is flowchart which will hopefully work for the demo board?
Internal osc is running at the default 4MHz.

It can run at 8MHz with one line of C code at the start.
Let me know if you want me to double internal osc speed or not.

Links Enamul gave are a great place to start.

I have also posted this:
viewtopic.php?f=26&t=6936
It may also help?

Martin
Attachments
2LED TEST int osc.fcf
(7 KiB) Downloaded 51 times
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

JDR04
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 10:49 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 13 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby JDR04 » Thu Mar 07, 2013 5:00 pm

Hi Martin, thanks for the help. I tried opening the file but Adobe says its not a supported file or the file is damaged?? Also, what do I do with the file, do I copy and paste it into where I got it from and then delete the original file???

Am I correct in saying that I must bridge the link JP5 for it to work? - Thanks again for your time - JDR04

User avatar
Enamul
Posts: 1772
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:34 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 814 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby Enamul » Thu Mar 07, 2013 5:57 pm

I tried opening the file but Adobe says its not a supported file or the file is damaged??
I am not quite clear. Why you have tried to open it in Adobe? It should be opened by Flowcodev5
Enamul
University of Nottingham
enamul4mm@gmail.com

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8440
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2412 times
Been thanked: 3451 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby medelec35 » Thu Mar 07, 2013 6:41 pm

Your welcome

JDR04 wrote:Am I correct in saying that I must bridge the link JP5 for it to work?


Yes, because MCLR (MasterCLeaR) is enabled in configuration settings which means tis pin has to be pull high.
So JP5 connects MCLR to a 10K pull-up resistor. If MCLR is left not connected or at logic 0, then microcontroller will be in a permanent reset state so will not run.
Also JP5 enables your variable resistor to be use, since it applies 5V power to it

As for adobe tying to open .fcf file:
I'm as puzzled as Enamul why its trying to open adobe.
Best thing to do is right click on your .fcf file. select open with.
Select Choose Default program.
Select 'Always use the selected program to open this file'
Then select Flowcode V5
Finally select OK.
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

JDR04
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 10:49 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 13 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby JDR04 » Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:17 pm

Thanks guys, I appreciate your time and patience. I'll have ti try all this tomorrow and will keep you updated.

Thanks again - John

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8440
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2412 times
Been thanked: 3451 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby medelec35 » Thu Mar 07, 2013 10:13 pm

Your welcome John,
Hope things go well for you tomorrow.

Martin
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

JDR04
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 10:49 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 13 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby JDR04 » Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:30 pm

Sorry guys, tried opening the attachment by right clicking and then looking for "open file with" and there is no such option. What do I do now??

Thanks guys - John

JDR04
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 10:49 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 13 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby JDR04 » Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:31 pm

I meant to say I'm using WINDOWS VISTA 32 bit if that is of any help.

JDR04
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 10:49 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 13 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby JDR04 » Fri Mar 08, 2013 4:49 pm

OK, I found a way through the ADOBE message to select a program to open the file. I've gone as far as using FLOWCODE and then another windows opens with a V5 file in it.

When I click on it, I'm given a further 7 files to click on?? Whick one????

Autodoc
CAL
Components
FCD
GFX
Help
Tools

Can I use one of these?? Hope it helps a bit - John

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8440
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2412 times
Been thanked: 3451 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby medelec35 » Fri Mar 08, 2013 5:16 pm

Hi John,
Perhaps your best bet is click windows key then Computer.
Click near the top Uninstall or change a program.
Select Flowcode V5.
Repair will appear. Select Repair.
That should reinstall Flowcode V5, so program associations for Flowcode should then be fixed.
Then when you click on Flowcode application or a flowchart file, then Flowcode should load as normal.
You should not need to re-enter your key.

Martin
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

JDR04
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 10:49 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 13 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby JDR04 » Fri Mar 08, 2013 7:29 pm

Hi Martin, I did the repair thing on flowcode file but its made no difference. When I double click your attachment it still automatically reverts to Adobe.

Could I ask you this, is this the sort of problem I will encounter everytime I use Flowcode with PICkit2 or is it a case of setting up?

dazz
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 3:15 pm
Has thanked: 514 times
Been thanked: 467 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby dazz » Fri Mar 08, 2013 7:56 pm

Hi
Windows 8 did the same thing.

try this link for vista http://www.mydigitallife.info/how-to-ed ... ows-vista/
there's several ways to do it on that page. Just make sure when you change to flowcode you make sure its set to default
If you still have trouble, uninstal adobe reader , click on the fcf file to open it and choose flowcode, then reinstall adobe

Regards
Dazz
These users thanked the author dazz for the post (total 2):
medelec35 (Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:29 pm) • JDR04 (Sat Mar 09, 2013 8:17 pm)
Rating: 10.53%
 
To sign up to the V5 forum follow this link http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/forum_upgrades.php

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8440
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2412 times
Been thanked: 3451 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode5 & PICkit2 issue?

Postby medelec35 » Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:02 pm

You are the only person I have heard of that has this issue. :(

I just thought of one other thing.
Can you right click on the file I sent and select properties at the bottom.
Your see this:
change associations.png
change associations.png (41.75 KiB) Viewed 5531 times

Click on Change.
Browse to Flowcode in:
C:\Program Files\Flowcode\v5
Click on to
Flowcode5_PIC.exe
or if you just see
Flowcode5_PIC
Click on that.
make sure the correct Flowcode icon is shown (as ringed)

Now you have two methods all could be sorted?

Martin
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.