Paste option in (right click) Context Menu

Please add any feature requests for Flowcode version 6 here

Moderator: Benj

Forum rules
Only feature requests will be considered here. General questions should not be posted in this forum.
User avatar
Jay Dee
Posts: 356
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:42 pm
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 135 times
Contact:

Paste option in (right click) Context Menu

Postby Jay Dee » Tue Aug 20, 2013 6:00 pm

HI Guys,
Have been playing around with V6 and getting used to the new layout... change is always tough but the future looks interesting. :)

I often copy/paste sections of flowcode
I can right click and select COPY from the contect menu, however when you move to a new location and get the arrow pointing at the insertion point, right click but there is no PASTE option.
Sure you have the PASTE option in the Edit Menu or key CTRL+V
but a context menu PASTE would be preferred for me, I know its a small thing but would make my work flow more fluid.
Keep up the good work guys!
J.
These users thanked the author Jay Dee for the post (total 2):
Benj (Tue Aug 20, 2013 9:52 pm) • dazz (Wed Aug 21, 2013 11:46 am)
Rating: 10.53%
 

User avatar
Jay Dee
Posts: 356
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:42 pm
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 135 times
Contact:

Re: Paste option in (right click) Context Menu

Postby Jay Dee » Tue Aug 20, 2013 8:38 pm

OK, Played a bit more, if you have the previous item selected/highlighted, then you can right click and PASTE. But if your not anywhere below (without it selected/highlighted) I guess the setfocus is not in the right area even with the little insertion arrow being shown..so its no biggie to work around by always clicking on the block above.. J.

User avatar
JonnyW
Posts: 1230
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 306 times
Contact:

Re: Paste option in (right click) Context Menu

Postby JonnyW » Wed Aug 21, 2013 10:16 pm

Hi Jay. OK - I think there is some logic in there to prevent paste working if you are not on an appropriate icon, as it may be confusing to right click an area, click paste and have the icon appear elsewhere (where the arrow is). I haven't been in this area for some time so may be wrong, but I think what you describe is by design.

Jonny
These users thanked the author JonnyW for the post:
Jay Dee (Thu Aug 22, 2013 10:13 am)
Rating: 5.26%