Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 6.

Moderator: Benj

User avatar
Rudi
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:59 am
Has thanked: 494 times
Been thanked: 188 times

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

Postby Rudi » Sun Mar 30, 2014 5:35 pm

Hi

I have tested in RS232 and First Time a little "Cosmetic" playing with me..

If i add a RS232 Compo the Scope will show automatic .
If i close the Scope or deactivate in View or make it Auto Hide and then make Change in Properties example Baudrate,
the Scope again allways popup...

---

Input: Switch_array_push and Switch_array_Slide
Can not set Custom Pins


---


Best wishes
Rudi
;-)
These users thanked the author Rudi for the post:
Benj (Mon Mar 31, 2014 10:39 am)
Rating: 5.26%
 

georgp
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 8:29 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

Postby georgp » Mon Mar 31, 2014 10:20 am

Hi I updated the latest patch and several components stopped working. Visi for instance shows only a blank screen when I try to use it.

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8472
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2433 times
Been thanked: 3482 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

Postby medelec35 » Mon Mar 31, 2014 10:29 am

Hi georgp,
When Flowcode is upgraded, you need to reactivate it.
You can do that via help, Activate.
or see Here

Martin
These users thanked the author medelec35 for the post (total 2):
Benj (Mon Mar 31, 2014 10:40 am) • SteveM (Mon Mar 31, 2014 12:30 pm)
Rating: 10.53%
 
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

georgp
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 8:29 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

Postby georgp » Mon Mar 31, 2014 11:00 am

No it is still not working the Visiwriteobject is blank. Hardware is working have to go back again to a previous version.

User avatar
SteveM
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 2:09 pm
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 65 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

Postby SteveM » Mon Mar 31, 2014 12:47 pm

Rudi wrote:Input: Switch_array_push and Switch_array_Slide
Can not set Custom Pins


Hi Rudy,
Good spot - thanks for your report.
In this case, it is the tooltips which are incorrect. We found that teachers were reporting that the old switch array was confusing for their younger students due to the many options, and they preferred "ready to use" components, complete with realistic switches. So, we created the 'Switch Array (Slider)', and 'Switch Array (Push)' as simple "drag and drop" components for observing a single port.
However, the more versatile version with individual pin assignments is still present, and can be found using the component search feature as the "Switch Array Base". (It is a "base" because the 'simpler' arrays are built upon it and inherit its core features).
Switch Array Search.PNG
Switch Array Search.PNG (8.06 KiB) Viewed 5015 times

Of course, we should make the tooltip text accurate so we don't confuse our users! - we'll make sure to change this before the next update.

Best Wishes
Steve.
These users thanked the author SteveM for the post:
Rudi (Mon Mar 31, 2014 3:53 pm)
Rating: 5.26%
 

User avatar
Rudi
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:59 am
Has thanked: 494 times
Been thanked: 188 times

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

Postby Rudi » Mon Mar 31, 2014 3:52 pm

SteveM wrote:
Rudi wrote:Input: Switch_array_push and Switch_array_Slide
Can not set Custom Pins


Hi Rudy,
Good spot - thanks for your report.
In this case, it is the tooltips which are incorrect. We found that teachers were reporting that the old switch array was confusing for their younger students due to the many options, and they preferred "ready to use" components, complete with realistic switches. So, we created the 'Switch Array (Slider)', and 'Switch Array (Push)' as simple "drag and drop" components for observing a single port.
However, the more versatile version with individual pin assignments is still present, and can be found using the component search feature as the "Switch Array Base". (It is a "base" because the 'simpler' arrays are built upon it and inherit its core features).


Hi Steve...

oh... ;-) ok... sorry - for this :-) .. then we have two spots ;-) ..

plz have a look to the pic.. in FC5 is possible to set each PIN in the Array... ( counts...each SW ..) in FC6 is not possible....( in the ready Sw Array )
If i want a SW Array.. i have allways insert example 4 single Switch and can then set each to PIN Select.....

...ah ....

However, the more versatile version with individual pin assignments is still present, and can be found using the component search feature as the "Switch Array Base".


This i have missed ;-)

i have not seen the "Sw Array Base"...

because ...in FC 5 does this possible in the past as a SW Array.. i do not spot the hint tooltext ;-)) i missed the function "each pin select " in the Aray..
so we have now 2 spots ;-)) ;-))))

ok thank you for your tip!
now is clear ;-)
i have found "Sw Array" and can select each Pins now..

Best wishes!!

Rudi
;-)

lordhex
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:09 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

Postby lordhex » Mon Mar 31, 2014 11:32 pm

I Really want to ask you something.
in my pc i have 26 software i never ever use crack or anotherthings to use free.
I always give money to take a better service.And give an ardor to software writers.
after my short storry i am asking my question.
Why you always removeing items or components each patch?
How will i use 4x20 lcd in 6.0.7?Do i have to import?
or where is the beam breaker?
each software i use day by day growing with new options or components.
Exept flowcode...
I start flowcode 6.0.0.
And today we have 6.0.7 unfortunately...
I can't compare 6.0.0 with 6.0.7 becouse most of the components GONE...
Can you explain the reason of this?

kersing
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1877
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 533 times
Been thanked: 1043 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

Postby kersing » Tue Apr 01, 2014 12:01 am

All components are still there. The list was getting too large, so many are now hidden. Use the search function in the left of the component bar (i I recall correctly) to search for the component you need.
These users thanked the author kersing for the post (total 2):
lordhex (Tue Apr 01, 2014 12:11 am) • Benj (Tue Apr 01, 2014 9:30 am)
Rating: 10.53%
 
“Integrity is doing the right thing, even when no one is watching.”

― C.S. Lewis

lordhex
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:09 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

Postby lordhex » Tue Apr 01, 2014 12:13 am

kersing wrote:All components are still there. The list was getting too large, so many are now hidden. Use the search function in the left of the component bar (i I recall correctly) to search for the component you need.

Do you know i really wondering why they are removeing components :D
I can't see them becouse i am blind :)
After youre explanation i feel really blind :)
Thank you for helping.

lordhex
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:09 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

Postby lordhex » Tue Apr 01, 2014 1:38 am

Image
Well what is the problem now :(
And what can i do to resolve this problem?
with 16f84a gives problem
with 16f84 gives
Image
and i tried 16f628 and gives no error.

User avatar
Rudi
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:59 am
Has thanked: 494 times
Been thanked: 188 times

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

Postby Rudi » Tue Apr 01, 2014 7:23 am

Hi,

can u pls check this:
PIC24FJ256GB106

I want to set INPUT sw to PORTB.12 - PORTB.15
example
PORTB SINGLE Bit at PORTB12..PORTB15
ist this PORTB_H 4 -7 ?
..

..in Entry Mask "Use Masing" the same..

Thank you!

Best wishes!

Rudi
;-)

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14422
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4495 times
Been thanked: 4178 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

Postby Benj » Tue Apr 01, 2014 9:38 am

Hello,

with 16f84a gives problem


To fix the EEPROM compile problem simply overwrite the 16F84A definition file with the file attached below. The location is "C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6\FCD\PIC"

16F84A.fcdx
(7.04 KiB) Downloaded 45 times


I want to set INPUT sw to PORTB.12 - PORTB.15


Yes the comparable connections are PortB_H 4 - 7
These users thanked the author Benj for the post (total 2):
Rudi (Tue Apr 01, 2014 10:31 am) • lordhex (Wed Apr 02, 2014 3:21 am)
Rating: 10.53%
 

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14422
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4495 times
Been thanked: 4178 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

Postby Benj » Tue Apr 01, 2014 2:16 pm

Hello,

Also the prescaler is not correctly imported for a V5 flowchart.


This has now been fixed, It might not currently work for all devices as the data is now dynamic but the majority of 8-bit PICs and AVR should hopefully be ok.

This file also fixes the v5 servo component import to default to the servo controller component.

The file needs to be placed here: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6\plugins".

upgrade_data.xml
(175.75 KiB) Downloaded 52 times


Any issues let me know.
These users thanked the author Benj for the post (total 2):
medelec35 (Tue Apr 01, 2014 2:36 pm) • lordhex (Wed Apr 02, 2014 3:20 am)
Rating: 10.53%
 

lordhex
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:09 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

Postby lordhex » Wed Apr 02, 2014 3:20 am

Benj wrote:Hello,

with 16f84a gives problem


To fix the EEPROM compile problem simply overwrite the 16F84A definition file with the file attached below. The location is "C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6\FCD\PIC"

16F84A.fcdx


I want to set INPUT sw to PORTB.12 - PORTB.15


Yes the comparable connections are PortB_H 4 - 7

problem gone ty benj

georgp
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 8:29 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

Postby georgp » Sat Apr 05, 2014 7:38 pm

Hi Guys
Any news on fixes for the latest release ?
We are are limping on a very buggie environment.
Seems that work done in 6.07 cannot be opened in previous 6.0.4 version.
I get some startup error

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14422
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4495 times
Been thanked: 4178 times
Contact:

Re: RC5

Postby Benj » Mon Apr 14, 2014 12:26 pm

medelec35 wrote:properties, for example receive mode, receive pin etc not being transferred from FC5

Unable to get RC5 to Work with 16F1937
Using attached flowchart.


Hello,

This has now been resolved, was down to a line of C as part of the timer interrupt that had somehow been stripped out the component.

RC5.fcpx
(15.82 KiB) Downloaded 46 times
These users thanked the author Benj for the post:
medelec35 (Mon Apr 14, 2014 12:29 pm)
Rating: 5.26%
 

hyperion007
Posts: 528
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2012 1:23 pm
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 101 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.7

Postby hyperion007 » Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:12 am

I updated FC to 6.0.7 the other day and I wish I hadn't

Every time I click on any settings in the properties window for a component the "scope" pops up.
Every time I open a saved program file both "dash panels" are shown.

At least the chip config settings are actually saved now. but the rest is painful to work with. Sometimes when entering a return variable the text disappears then when I use the arrow keys the text appears again, flickering etc.

Will use FC5 until 6 is a bit more stable and not so buggy :(

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14422
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4495 times
Been thanked: 4178 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

Postby Benj » Wed Apr 16, 2014 10:06 am

Hello,

Thanks for your comments,

Every time I click on any settings in the properties window for a component the "scope" pops up.


This was deemed a feature and rolled out without really testing the functionality or the impact to the user, it bugs me too and so I think it will likely get ripped out or at least tamed down.

Every time I open a saved program file both "dash panels" are shown.


Flowcode should remember the state of the panels, however if this is not the case do you use the system panel at all? if not then you can disable it for good via the global options window.

Sometimes when entering a return variable the text disappears then when I use the arrow keys the text appears again, flickering etc.


Hmm this seems strange, in the Global options are you using OpenGL in hardware or software mode? Where is the text disappearing, is it in the macro dialogue window?

but the rest is painful to work with.


Any other pointers you can give us that we can investigate to help improve your usage of the product?

Will use FC5 until 6 is a bit more stable and not so buggy


Work on the v6 application has currently stalled as our main C++ engineer Jonny has now left Matrix and the new engineer Martin is now away on holiday. As soon as he is back we will be able to proceed with bug fixes and stability improvements. One of Martins main tasks is to improve stability and to reduce the number of bugs. We know this is frustrating for users so please bear with us.
These users thanked the author Benj for the post:
hyperion007 (Wed Apr 16, 2014 10:57 pm)
Rating: 5.26%
 

hyperion007
Posts: 528
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2012 1:23 pm
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 101 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

Postby hyperion007 » Wed Apr 16, 2014 11:06 pm

Hi Ben,

The text disappearing might have been a glitch on my end but a restart of both application and computer didn't help yesterday but now it seems to work. But the problem was in the Properties:Macro window and the text field Return Value. If I had a variable name entered already and clicked on the field, the text was gone.

I have hardware Open GL selected and I have now disabled the dash as I never use it (thanks for the tip). since the 6.0.4 to 6.0.7 update it no longer remembers the state of the panels, ever.


And I just meant that it was great that the chip config now gets saved but the scope, etc is rather painful.

Also I don't seem to get the GSM nor GPS components working, which I had working before the update. Will try it on FC5.

KevinH
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 9:00 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 6 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

Postby KevinH » Sat May 03, 2014 9:13 pm

Hi,

I hoped to start learning Flowcode, so launched V6 (V6.0.3) and thought I'd check for any updates before starting and 'Help about' said 6.0.7 is available so I did a download and update.

Launching Flowcode after an apparently successful update it started.
The PIC24FJ128GC010 was not present so I thought I would just check again that my software was up todate and it says it is V6.0.3 and updates are available.
If I go to Help about also shows V6.0.3, I tried a second re-install with same result.

Checking in Control Panel Programs and Features I selected Flowcode 6 and ran a repair which I note states V6.0.1

After the repair Flowcode reports it is V6.0.3 as before.

I then ran the update again and clues to it may work were it took longer and the Flowcode 6 icon moved from where it had been (this had not occurred previously).

It now reports V6.0.7.0 as does 'Programs and Features' so all is OK.....

This is FYI and may help with other install issues.
These users thanked the author KevinH for the post:
Benj (Tue May 06, 2014 9:53 am)
Rating: 5.26%
 

User avatar
Rudi
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:59 am
Has thanked: 494 times
Been thanked: 188 times

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

Postby Rudi » Mon May 12, 2014 2:20 pm

Hi,

how is this done?

i added a C icon and make a manually variable.
to work this in flowchart, i have make a second variable by variable manager
and give the value from variable 1.

in Simulation, the variable2 value will show.
after the c code, is the variable from variable manager again initialisied with Initial Value that i give it at Variable manager?

I have make a request for import function a variable list by file... in variable manager.
i have mean i can trick with this,, but do not go .

thank you!
best wishes.
Rudi
;-)

User avatar
Rudi
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:59 am
Has thanked: 494 times
Been thanked: 188 times

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

Postby Rudi » Mon May 12, 2014 2:26 pm

...

In Simulation this goes wrong.

I have make hex and upload to pic.

The Value of (1) is show fine in LCD.

So the Simulation goes wrong?

Best wishes!

Rudi
;-)


Edit:

Same like a Label text.

If you put a Label at panel and try to update the text, there is no updated text at panel in the label.

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8472
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2433 times
Been thanked: 3482 times
Contact:

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

Postby medelec35 » Mon May 12, 2014 3:50 pm

Hi Rudi,
Unfortunately Flowcode is unable to simulate C code, therefore variables will not be updated after a code box has been accessed.
If you wish to check code that contains C code prior to sending to your target device, then you will need to compile to hex, then use a third party simulator.

If you could post the flowchart (pm if you don't want it to be made public)) that is not updating text on the panel, I could take a look at it for you.

Marin
These users thanked the author medelec35 for the post:
Rudi (Mon May 12, 2014 4:07 pm)
Rating: 5.26%
 
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

User avatar
Rudi
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:59 am
Has thanked: 494 times
Been thanked: 188 times

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

Postby Rudi » Mon May 12, 2014 4:16 pm

medelec35 wrote:Hi Rudi,
Unfortunately Flowcode is unable to simulate C code, therefore variables will not be updated after a code box has been accessed.
If you wish to check code that contains C code prior to sending to your target device, then you will need to compile to hex, then use a third party simulator.

If you could post the flowchart (pm if you don't want it to be made public)) that is not updating text on the panel, I could take a look at it for you.

Marin


Hi Martin, thank you for fast help!
The third party simulator - is this in FC ?

I know Proteus 7 Prof that can simulate hex by corect shema in electronic, but this is for me to "ticky action" for fast simulate.
I work "at Work" with Proteus 7 Prof, but this only in hardware design and testing phase...
is there a way parallel to FC to test a hex? Do you know "third Party simulator" ?
can i buy this? where ? ;-)

the text on the panel for update, i will post next time my simple test flowchart.
i have test this parallel with the lcd output in simulation.
i can post it, this not secret ;-)...

TY!!!
Best wishes!
Rudi
;-)

User avatar
Rudi
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:59 am
Has thanked: 494 times
Been thanked: 188 times

Re: Flowcode Release Candidate 6.0.6

Postby Rudi » Mon May 12, 2014 4:27 pm

medelec35 wrote:Hi Rudi,

If you could post the flowchart (pm if you don't want it to be made public)) that is not updating text on the panel, I could take a look at it for you.

Marin



Hi Martin,
simple example i append.
Best wishes
Rudi
;-)