MODBUS (slave)

Please add any feature requests for Flowcode version 6 here

Moderator: Benj

Forum rules
Only feature requests will be considered here. General questions should not be posted in this forum.
lordhex
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:09 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

MODBUS (slave)

Postby lordhex » Sun Apr 19, 2015 12:48 am

i think in next version or update more people will want modbus slave RTU mode.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14373
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4447 times
Been thanked: 4150 times
Contact:

Re: MODBUS (slave)

Postby Benj » Mon Apr 20, 2015 11:23 am

Hello,

I believe this is currently being worked on by one of our users. Who else would like to see a MODBUS Slave component as part of the Flowcode offering?
These users thanked the author Benj for the post (total 3):
lordhex (Mon Apr 20, 2015 1:04 pm) • Steve001 (Mon Apr 20, 2015 6:24 pm) • EtsDriver (Sun Nov 29, 2015 8:21 pm)
Rating: 15.79%
 

lordhex
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:09 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Re: MODBUS (slave)

Postby lordhex » Mon Apr 20, 2015 1:01 pm

i want to explain one more time who is not use mode bus or don't know modbus.
Modbus is a wonderfull protocol have a long distance.Useing RS485 protocol.
Normally PLC machines used much.If you want to build small components as a slave of an PLC system you will need modbus slave functions.
Some of the flowcode users build this with rs 232 functions i really don't know is it working or not.
The way is soo long and a little bit complex when you try to use RS485 protocol with RS232.
One day all of flowcode users will need this slave component in his or her project.
Please support me :)
i bleave that benj can do this like a toy :P
but me :( it's complicated.Thats why i need modbus slave component.

User avatar
QMESAR
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1161
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 357 times
Been thanked: 573 times
Contact:

Re: MODBUS (slave)

Postby QMESAR » Mon Apr 20, 2015 2:50 pm

+1 This is an important protocol for Industrial Applications I support the request 100% :D
These users thanked the author QMESAR for the post:
lordhex (Mon Apr 20, 2015 4:46 pm)
Rating: 5.26%
 

lordhex
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:09 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Re: MODBUS (slave)

Postby lordhex » Mon Apr 20, 2015 4:51 pm

QMESAR wrote:+1 This is an important protocol for Industrial Applications I support the request 100% :D

Thank you QMESAR for youre support. God bless you.
i am trying to do it by RS232 style but too long and make so many mistakes :(
PLS we need more support.
New flowcode users thrust me u will need this protocol one day.
And that day you will remember my calling to support :(

zadah
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 5:49 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 7 times
Contact:

Re: MODBUS (slave)

Postby zadah » Mon Apr 20, 2015 6:10 pm

Hello

Here is the current version of my MODBUS slave FLOWCODE components.

Everything starts with MODBUS_master_requesting component.... So after you receive data to UART you will call that macro.

This version is working fine with industrial Touch panels. Master writing multiple INTs command is not complete, because i havent needed it so far :)
Attachments
MODBUS_slave.zip
(9.02 KiB) Downloaded 423 times
These users thanked the author zadah for the post (total 3):
medelec35 (Mon Apr 20, 2015 6:35 pm) • dazz (Tue Apr 21, 2015 9:47 am) • tello (Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:40 am)
Rating: 15.79%
 

RTJNair
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 5:53 pm
Location: Oman/India
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: MODBUS (slave)

Postby RTJNair » Mon Apr 20, 2015 7:15 pm

Dear Matrix team,

Yes, the Modbus RTU slave component will be a great addition. Kindly consider including this as one of the priorities.

Thanks in advance.

lordhex
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:09 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Re: MODBUS (slave)

Postby lordhex » Mon Apr 20, 2015 9:43 pm

zadah wrote:Hello

Here is the current version of my MODBUS slave FLOWCODE components.

Everything starts with MODBUS_master_requesting component.... So after you receive data to UART you will call that macro.

This version is working fine with industrial Touch panels. Master writing multiple INTs command is not complete, because i havent needed it so far :)

files end with .fcm
how to open these?

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8441
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2412 times
Been thanked: 3451 times
Contact:

Re: MODBUS (slave)

Postby medelec35 » Mon Apr 20, 2015 9:58 pm

.fcm are FlowCode Macros.
Select Macro then Import....


Martin
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

lordhex
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:09 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Re: MODBUS (slave)

Postby lordhex » Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:04 pm

My pc has a problem i think it's not importing :S

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8441
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2412 times
Been thanked: 3451 times
Contact:

Re: MODBUS (slave)

Postby medelec35 » Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:06 pm

If post a flowchart you would like to import macro with, then I will import it for you and post modified flowchart.
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

lordhex
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:09 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Re: MODBUS (slave)

Postby lordhex » Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:13 pm

i can export but can't import ?

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8441
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2412 times
Been thanked: 3451 times
Contact:

Re: MODBUS (slave)

Postby medelec35 » Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:21 pm

I have just checked and macros posted are for Flowcode V5.
That is why you're having trouble importing.
The only way you can do this is to import into a Flowcode V5, save flowchart then load Flowchart V6 with the V5 saved flowchart.
I have done this for you but not all macros are there.
You will need to add a send macro etc.
Attachments
Modbus Slave_v6.fcfx
(32 KiB) Downloaded 261 times
These users thanked the author medelec35 for the post (total 2):
lordhex (Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:24 pm) • dazz (Tue Apr 21, 2015 9:48 am)
Rating: 10.53%
 
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.

lordhex
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:09 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Re: MODBUS (slave)

Postby lordhex » Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:29 pm

i do not have flowcode v5 :cry:
see the problems?
V6 needs modbus slave component :cry:
or i will give bribery to benj to do this :P
ok benj 1 kg Turkish baklava is enough for you? :)

lordhex
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:09 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Re: MODBUS (slave)

Postby lordhex » Tue Apr 21, 2015 5:02 pm

come on guys i need some support for this action.
Thrust me one day u will need this protocol.

User avatar
Steve001
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1086
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 3:37 pm
Has thanked: 440 times
Been thanked: 492 times
Contact:

Re: MODBUS (slave)

Postby Steve001 » Tue Apr 21, 2015 6:02 pm

I Agree this would be nice addition to flowcode ,

Would it be possible to have selectable baud rates , selectable parity's

Steve
These users thanked the author Steve001 for the post:
lordhex (Wed Apr 22, 2015 12:12 am)
Rating: 5.26%
 
Success always occurs in private and failure in full view.

lordhex
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:09 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Re: MODBUS (slave)

Postby lordhex » Wed Apr 22, 2015 12:13 am

Thank you for supporting me Steave001.
ok who is next?

lordhex
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:09 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Re: MODBUS (slave)

Postby lordhex » Wed Apr 22, 2015 1:12 am

Re: Modbus

Postby Benj » Fri Aug 30, 2013 5:25 pm
Hello,

Ok in PatchSet 4 the Modbus component should be complete and should work correctly. I'm a bit unsure as the guide I was following sent the data MSB first but then sent the CRC LSB first so might be a few remaining issues to iron out.

If anyone tries the component with Modbus hardware then let me know how your getting on and I will do my best to help out.

Modbus slave component would also be a nice feature so I will make sure it is on the list.
hmmmm benj also supporting me too :twisted:
there is nothing to afraid if benj is behind me :mrgreen:
you can escape but you can't hide :lol:
come on..... you also know this will be a great feature for flowcode
We can build small parts for big systems. (one of my dream)

User avatar
DavidA
Matrix Staff
Posts: 1060
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 2:18 pm
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 275 times
Contact:

Re: MODBUS (slave)

Postby DavidA » Wed Apr 22, 2015 9:19 am

Hello,

Im locking this topic now. Please continue this subject with Ben or Me only via PM. Other forum members help out because they are good helpful people and not because of some obligation. Please do not spam PMs to users on this subject else i will have to warn/ban any account doing this.

*edit: unlocking topic on request, please no more spam in this topic.
These users thanked the author DavidA for the post:
EtsDriver (Sun Nov 29, 2015 8:22 pm)
Rating: 5.26%
 

lordhex
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:09 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Re: MODBUS (slave)

Postby lordhex » Thu Apr 23, 2015 9:30 am

DavidA wrote:Hello,

Im locking this topic now. Please continue this subject with Ben or Me only via PM. Other forum members help out because they are good helpful people and not because of some obligation. Please do not spam PMs to users on this subject else i will have to warn/ban any account doing this.

*edit: unlocking topic on request, please no more spam in this topic.

I am very very sorry to forum users and admins.
I think i go so far and push people to do my needs.
i acked like a child.
This will never happen again i promise.