Simulate input for Wireless

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 6.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
User avatar
JLeith
Posts: 537
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 7:49 pm
Location: British Columbia Canada
Has thanked: 146 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Simulate input for Wireless

Post by JLeith »

Hello All

I think I have the Main Flowcode sending out on the Wireless ? At least I see the Green Arrow Flash when I send data.

Now I have the Reciver circuit with a Wireless receiver.

I don't know how to simulate incoming signals ??

I can view the 'Console" but I don't see a input for the wireless. This is the "Console" I was using with RS232 and I could get the LCD to respond.

When I run the program I see the Red Arrow on the Wireless come on.

Is there a way in Flowcode 6 to simulate the Wireless input ?

Here is my Flowcode.

John
Attachments
Team Display March 15 Wireless.fcfx
(37.22 KiB) Downloaded 394 times

EtsDriver
Posts: 444
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:19 pm
Location: Kajaani, Finland
Has thanked: 345 times
Been thanked: 227 times
Contact:

Re: Simulate input for Wireless

Post by EtsDriver »

You can simulate the com input using Virtual Null modem emulator to simulate "COM device", if you computer doesnt have RS232 COM ports or you dont have any usb com ports at hand.
I used to use this software before i bought myPCI double RS232 card.
rs232-cominjector.JPG
rs232-cominjector.JPG (30.99 KiB) Viewed 13390 times
You should use COM injector to simulate instead of Human interface injector i think?
Ill just keep the good work up!

User avatar
JLeith
Posts: 537
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 7:49 pm
Location: British Columbia Canada
Has thanked: 146 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Re: Simulate input for Wireless

Post by JLeith »

Hello EtsDriver

Thank you for responding. When the world turns correctly.

I won't be using the Wireless to connect to a Com port.

I have a Main program sending LCD count to a Slave display.

With 1 SRF in the Master sending to another SRF in the Slave.

I had it working with RS232 and a cable running from Master to Slave.

I was hoping to use two wireless TX/RX to replace my RS232.

The flowcode here is the Slave unit.

John
Attachments
TX & RX.jpg
TX & RX.jpg (33.73 KiB) Viewed 13385 times

EtsDriver
Posts: 444
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:19 pm
Location: Kajaani, Finland
Has thanked: 345 times
Been thanked: 227 times
Contact:

Re: Simulate input for Wireless

Post by EtsDriver »

Hi!

I have had a great success using these to replace the cabling, and no special coding/simulation needed :)

http://www.ebay.com/itm/5pcs-433Mhz-RF- ... Sw6EhUN9s-

but theyre only one way...

To have both ways, i have used xbee PRO to transfer RxTx signals long range, after correct configuration is made (cordinator, slave) on bench, no need to setup any special code to usual programs. :)
Ill just keep the good work up!

User avatar
JLeith
Posts: 537
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 7:49 pm
Location: British Columbia Canada
Has thanked: 146 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Re: Simulate input for Wireless

Post by JLeith »

Hi EtsDriver

I found these units and I hoping I can use them

Yours are 1/2 as what I paid.

The units NRF905 say they will reach 100m just over 200 feet.

I will be using them at around 60meters.

Now did you connect yours to Adrino ?

John
Attachments
NRF905.jpg
NRF905.jpg (28.68 KiB) Viewed 13354 times

EtsDriver
Posts: 444
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:19 pm
Location: Kajaani, Finland
Has thanked: 345 times
Been thanked: 227 times
Contact:

Re: Simulate input for Wireless

Post by EtsDriver »

Now did you connect yours to Adrino ?
Nope, i used PIC16F877A based board with those.

For your wireless, seems like they are using SPI? (datasheet, page 9)
Ill just keep the good work up!

User avatar
JLeith
Posts: 537
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 7:49 pm
Location: British Columbia Canada
Has thanked: 146 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Re: Simulate input for Wireless

Post by JLeith »

Hi EtsDriver

Thank you for the info.
I see on your Wireless models 4 leads. Now did you use the SRF wireless in your project in Flowcode ?

And yes it s a SPI and I'm having a terrible time getting information on how to send data to the device.

The only itesm I have found connect to Audrino and the pin in Adrino don't match PIC's

My Wireless has a 14 pin jack.

I must say I'm 100% puzzled on what connects I will need and how to send data. I thought I would use the TX pin on the PIC like I do with RS232 but I have this feeling from what I can find is it doesn't use the TX pins on projects I have tried to match.

EtsDriver would you mind sharing your Flowcode so I can get a liitle more info on Wireless.

EstDriver - Sorry I don't know your name. How did you test your Flowcode ? Did you bench build and worked it out from there ?

I had printed off the SPI page a day or so ago and it is the PIC diagram full of info but doesn't tell me how to connect a PIC for communication.

EtsDriver I think from google search I need the follwing pins for communication
- TX-EN
- TRX_CE
- PWR_UP
- VDD & VSS

I was thinking that ( TX_EN ) might be the TX pin on the PIC.
?? on what is a TRX_CE and I think on the ( PWR_UP ) it would be a PIN that I would send maybe ( 1 ) to power up the TX ?

It is a mystery and for some reason I can't find information on the PINS for the wireless PCB board.

This is what I have found but not sure how to connect to the PIC.

Not sure why it has 14 pins and how do I connect to the PIC to communicate.

John
Attachments
NRF905 PCB Jack.jpg
NRF905 PCB Jack.jpg (69.82 KiB) Viewed 13312 times

User avatar
JLeith
Posts: 537
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 7:49 pm
Location: British Columbia Canada
Has thanked: 146 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Re: Simulate input for Wireless

Post by JLeith »

Hello EtsDriver

With your help the light came on for me.

I did more Google and the SPI ( Serial Peripheral Interface ) is the NFT905 purpose.

I found a Flowcode Blog entry when I searched SPI NFR905.
It referenced a Coms module (SPI Master ) it uses 3 leads from the PIC.

I added the SPI Master and did a quick program and I see the "Green Arrow flash.

Now I will try and work with this. Thank you for your pointing out it was a SPI format. Excellent.

Here is the link I found for SPI
https://www.matrixtsl.com/blog/simplifi ... c-and-spi/

John

EtsDriver
Posts: 444
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:19 pm
Location: Kajaani, Finland
Has thanked: 345 times
Been thanked: 227 times
Contact:

Re: Simulate input for Wireless

Post by EtsDriver »

Nice to hear it started sorting itself out :) Glad to help!
Ill just keep the good work up!

User avatar
JLeith
Posts: 537
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 7:49 pm
Location: British Columbia Canada
Has thanked: 146 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Re: Simulate input for Wireless

Post by JLeith »

Hi EtsDriver

Yes I hope it is in the correct direction.

I will have to wait now for the Wireless receivers to arrive. They say 10 days so lets see if that is true.

I will post more when the units arrive.

Again thank you for your knowledge asnd time

John

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: Simulate input for Wireless

Post by Benj »

Sorry for the late reply.

Have you seen the data injector components.

they should allow you to type responses into the console or into a text file to simulate a response.

There should be a blog on these too ;)
http://www.matrixtsl.com/blog/flowcode- ... omponents/

User avatar
JLeith
Posts: 537
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 7:49 pm
Location: British Columbia Canada
Has thanked: 146 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Re: Simulate input for Wireless

Post by JLeith »

Hello Benj

I really appreciate the help you provide and the knowlwdge other users have.

I learn more and more each day.

So Benj you indicate I should use the " 12C Master and not the "SPI Master"

In my case I will be having a Master send to ( 2 - Slaves ) with the same exact information. So I don't need the "CS" to select which slave to communicate. I will turn on the CS when date is ready.
I really will be sending a value of VM or HM.

I have printed off the Blog to add to my fast information binder. Get info.

Still puzzeled on the Injector info ?

John

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: Simulate input for Wireless

Post by Benj »

Hi John,

No I think your right to use the SPI component.

The injector components are a bit complicated especially to create new ones. My advise would be to try the Human Interface or File injector components as these are probably the easiest to use and should work with the SPI master component.

An example of the human interface injector is used here.
http://www.matrixtsl.com/wiki/index.php ... 3a72f91279

Of course downloading and using real world hardware is going to give you the best results but if you do need to simulate responses then the injector components are the way to do it.

User avatar
JLeith
Posts: 537
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 7:49 pm
Location: British Columbia Canada
Has thanked: 146 times
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Re: Simulate input for Wireless

Post by JLeith »

Hi Benj

So you suggest the SPI component I have played with the 12C.

The link you suggest is for RS232. Yes I have used the RS232 and it has worked out 100%.

Having worked with 5 meters of cable I thought it might be possible to go wireless ??

Not having the fussy feeling with wireless. It is like a can of pop ehn you first open it and then waiting for 3 days to drink it. Not enjoyable.

http://www.rs-online.com/designspark/el ... -and-slave

Her is a link for a member I belove of Matrix ( No real name ).

In my case so far I can see the "Green " arrow on the 12C trigger with something but I can't work out the receive side. Currently just wiring directly to the 2nd pic.

Trying and falling deeper into the black hole. There appears to be very little on the SPI or 12C being used. I don't have the skill set to write my own flowcode. I was able to build my main PIC programming and it works 100% in flowcode and hardware. But the Wireless is far mor comlpicated with no examples to reveiew.

Im going to try and follow the example in the link from the Matrix person post. It has many flowcodse components.

Benj have you dabled in the Wireless world and could review my code and point me in the correct direction.
I can see or monitor Wireless I have tried the PICKit2 logic analizer.
I have printer off all 480 pages for my PIC16F1937 to see if it could give me some incite. Not to much.

The receiver side is puzzeling

John

AlexxGreen
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 4:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Simulate input for Wireless

Post by AlexxGreen »

Hello,
I guess your problem can be solved by serial port emulation. Try a software like com0com or Virtual RS232 Port Driver (http://www.eltima.com/products/virtual-rs232-port/) - it has batter interface

Post Reply