External Interupts dont work

A forums to allow resolved bugs and problems with Flowcode v7 to be stored and marked as resolved.

Moderator: Benj

MTTweaker
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 3:38 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Contact:

External Interupts dont work

Postby MTTweaker » Fri Jul 15, 2016 3:55 am

I made a flowchart with external interrupt using RB0 on PIC16F1937 in the e block, and when i press the switch the interrupt don't work, like it don't exist. i have attached the code.
when i use this with FC6 it works fine.
Attachments
Flowcode1.hex
compiled file of the attached flowchart
(8.82 KiB) Downloaded 108 times
Flowcode1.fcfx
LCD connected on port D of PIC16F1937, INTpin RB0, its a second counter, and when you press SW on INTpin it resets the counter to 0
(11.49 KiB) Downloaded 113 times

User avatar
PaulNe
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 8:36 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 22 times
Contact:

Re: External Interupts dont work

Postby PaulNe » Fri Jul 15, 2016 12:15 pm

Hi MTTweaker,

Thanks for reporting the bug. It's logged in the system, and should be fixed for the next patch.

Thanks

Paul
These users thanked the author PaulNe for the post:
MTTweaker (Sat Jul 16, 2016 1:24 am)
Rating: 5%
 

Lagoda
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 9:51 pm
Has thanked: 66 times
Been thanked: 60 times
Contact:

Re: External Interupts dont work

Postby Lagoda » Sat Jul 16, 2016 8:51 pm

Hi MTTweaker!



A slightly modified the flowchart.
Please try this version in FC7.
I am interested in your opinion.

Lagoda
Attachments
Flowcode1_2.fcfx
(12.08 KiB) Downloaded 120 times

MTTweaker
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 3:38 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: External Interupts dont work

Postby MTTweaker » Sun Jul 17, 2016 5:13 am

the blinking LED part works, but the interrupt that is going to reset the counter doesn't do anything.
its like the interrupt pin don't exist

Lagoda
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 9:51 pm
Has thanked: 66 times
Been thanked: 60 times
Contact:

Re: External Interupts dont work

Postby Lagoda » Sun Jul 17, 2016 2:09 pm

Unfortunately, I could only test in the simulator, but this version worked.
Did you test in your target board or simulator?

MTTweaker
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 3:38 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: External Interupts dont work

Postby MTTweaker » Sun Jul 17, 2016 2:25 pm

I tested in the target board..

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8812
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2558 times
Been thanked: 3712 times
Contact:

Re: External Interupts dont work

Postby medelec35 » Mon Jul 18, 2016 10:21 am

Hi MTTweaker,
It looks like GIE is not being enabled.
Attached is an unofficial temp fix.
Just place the attached file in:

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 7\FCD\PIC

or

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files\Flowcode 7\FCD\PIC

Depending on which windows version you have.
Attachments
16F1937.fcdx
(25.61 KiB) Downloaded 114 times
These users thanked the author medelec35 for the post (total 6):
Steve (Mon Jul 18, 2016 11:47 am) • kersing (Mon Jul 18, 2016 12:06 pm) • dazz (Mon Jul 18, 2016 1:01 pm) • MTTweaker (Tue Jul 19, 2016 3:20 am) • PaulNe (Tue Jul 19, 2016 7:45 am) • Benj (Mon Jul 25, 2016 9:55 am)
Rating: 30%
 
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.