adding a programmer

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 4.
To post in this forum you must have a registered copy of Flowcode 4 or higher. To sign up for this forum topic please use the "Online Resources" link in the Flowcode Help Menu.

Moderator: Benj

siliconchip
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 11:24 am
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 22 times
Contact:

adding a programmer

Postby siliconchip » Wed Jan 12, 2011 11:23 am

hi i am running flowcode v4 is it possible to use an easy pic 5 developement board from mikroelektronika to program my pics i was able to do this with the demo version but my hobbyist version does not work with it :cry:

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14073
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4297 times
Been thanked: 4050 times
Contact:

Re: adding a programmer

Postby Benj » Wed Jan 12, 2011 3:32 pm

Hello,

Yes this should be possible. You will have to change the programmer settings in the Chip -> Compiler options to call the command line programming tool for your hardware. If there is no command line programmer available then you will have to take the hex file produced by Flowcode and manually load it using your programming software.
These users thanked the author Benj for the post:
siliconchip (Sat Jan 15, 2011 1:19 pm)
Rating: 5.56%
 

ncc1502
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 9:18 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 7 times
Contact:

Re: adding a programmer

Postby ncc1502 » Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:24 pm

I use Easypic5 from MikroElectronica

I have added at programmer location: C:\Program Files\Mikroelektronika\PICFLASH-mikroICD\PICFLASH.exe
with Parameter: -f"%f.hex"

I use the older picflash, i think it should probably work also with the newer Mikroprog suite.

Hope this helps.
These users thanked the author ncc1502 for the post:
siliconchip (Sat Jan 15, 2011 1:19 pm)
Rating: 5.56%