Matrix Logo Privacy and Cookie policy
Please Login or Register

Contacts and Info

Privacy Policy

This site uses cookies to allow the website to be easier to use, and also to analyse visitor habits to allow us to create a better quality website, to view our cookie policy or to learn more about how we use cookies, please click here

This privacy policy sets out how Matrix Technology Solutions Limited uses and protects any information that you give Matrix Technology Solutions Limited when you use this website.

Matrix Technology Solutions Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Matrix Technology Solutions Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This updated policy is effective from 1 July 2008.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. To learn more about cookies please visit the free resource website http://www.aboutcookies.org.

The table below describes the cookies that we use on the Matrix site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are approve of this usage. If you do not approve, then we recommend you not use this site, and you should delete all Matrix cookies after leaving the site (instructions on how to do this are available on http://www.aboutcookies.org), or alternatively you can view this website using your internet browser’s anonymous usage setting (“Incognito” in Google Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox)

"Session" Cookies
We use a session cookie to remember site specific settings and what you’ve put in the shopping basket. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken. More information on session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Persistent Cookies for Site Analytics and Performance
We use some persistent cookies to enhance the relevancy of information displayed on the site. User data is anonymous. More information about persistent cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/persistent-cookies-used-for.html
Google AdSense – this cookie is used by Google to report to us how the adverts shown are performing. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more generally about Google and its policies and principles as regards advertising at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/
Google Analytics– we use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html
Ad performance cookies– we sometimes use these to track the performance of our advertisements. All information gathered is used for advert performance purposes only and never for targeted marketing If you do not want wish to be part of the advert performance monitoring and wish to remove these cookies from your browser, this website has more information on how to do this. http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or by filling out a General Enquiry on our Contact Page

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Matrix Technology Solutions Ltd, The Factory, Emscote Street South, Halifax, W. Yorks, HX1 3AN, England.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 
Chinese German Spanish French Greek Italian Dutch Russian Google translations