Chip Configuration

Any general or miscellaneous queries that do not fit into the other forum catagories

Moderators: Benj, Mods

Post Reply
iain wilkie
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 4:37 pm
Contact:

Chip Configuration

Post by iain wilkie »

I am doing a program on an AVR TINY13. I also have AVR Studio installed on my P.C. and in order to be able to use
my ATARISP2 USB programmer I have changed the programmer location for the Atmel STK500. This works fine BUT I cannot
seem to get the normal Chip Configuration screens .... just the manual one where you type in the hex codes.

Is it possible to recover back to the "normal" confuguration dialogue screens ?

Regards

Iain Wilkie

Sean
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 548
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: Chip Configuration

Post by Sean »

Hello Iain,

Flowcode for AVR only supports direct hex value programming of the configuration fuses, and then only when using the AVRDUDE programming option.

If you are using the STK500 programming option, and have AVR Studio installed, we recommend that you use the fuse setting application supplied with AVR Studio.
AVR Studio can be opened and connected to the programmer while Flowcode is running. It only needs to be closed (or disconnected) when Flowcode is downloading the compiled Flowcode program to the target device.

iain wilkie
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 4:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Chip Configuration

Post by iain wilkie »

Hi Sean,

Thanks for the information ......

Iain

Post Reply