BUG in the simulation with proteus and MAX 232

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 5.
To post in this forum you must have a registered copy of Flowcode 5 or higher.

Moderator: Benj

Genilsonsa
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 5:19 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 17 times
Contact:

BUG in the simulation with proteus and MAX 232

Postby Genilsonsa » Sun Sep 21, 2014 10:19 am

Hello can anyone help me? Would like to send a STRING "A" by RS 232 for my pc.Fiz a simple program that the simulation works perfectly in Flowcode 5 sends the right string, but when I simulate in proteus with max 232 and the virtual terminal always shows different characters as *******. Someone can help me

dazz
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 3:15 pm
Has thanked: 514 times
Been thanked: 467 times
Contact:

Re: BUG in the simulation with proteus and MAX 232

Postby dazz » Sun Sep 21, 2014 10:40 am

Hi
Please follow the link in my sig and sign up to the %5 forum
Regards
Dazz
To sign up to the V5 forum follow this link http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/forum_upgrades.php

User avatar
medelec35
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 8420
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2405 times
Been thanked: 3437 times
Contact:

Re: BUG in the simulation with proteus and MAX 232

Postby medelec35 » Sun Sep 21, 2014 2:40 pm

I agree with Daz,
as your asking about RS232 Comms, which is only available in the professional version of Flowcode.
Martin

If you read a post that is useful, please show appreciation by clicking on thumbs up Icon.