Outputs in panel

Forum for problems or queries regarding other Flowcode Components. Eg LEDs, Switches, LCD, Gfx LCD etc

Moderators: Benj, Mods

wjhos
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 5:30 pm
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Outputs in panel

Postby wjhos » Mon Jun 10, 2013 9:12 pm

I have a strange problem when i place an output on the panel.
As soon as i replace it, the output (LED, RGBLED and LED array), the LED and the activation field are split!. So when i want to change fi the connection, right clicking the LED does not work, because the corresponding area is somewhere else. I can only find it by randomly clicking in the panel. This is very annoying. What can be the cause and remedy ?

Kenrix2
Flowcode v5 User
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:51 pm
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 177 times
Contact:

Re: Outputs in panel

Postby Kenrix2 » Tue Jun 11, 2013 5:32 am

I just did a search for "panel bug" and this post was listed which looks similar to your issue:
viewtopic.php?f=30&t=6894&p=24031&hilit=panel+bug#p24031
It is for V4 and no remedy but, the last entry has an easy work around. Give it a try, hit run then stop.
You could also download the V5 Demo and use it to see if the problem follows.
These users thanked the author Kenrix2 for the post:
medelec35 (Tue Jun 11, 2013 4:36 pm)
Rating: 5.88%
 

wjhos
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 5:30 pm
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Outputs in panel

Postby wjhos » Wed Jun 12, 2013 11:02 am

I downloaded FC5 to a new directory, but the phenomen remains. It only affects the LED icons !

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 13983
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4247 times
Been thanked: 4008 times
Contact:

Re: Outputs in panel

Postby Benj » Thu Jun 13, 2013 1:27 pm

Hello,

Sounds like an interesting phenomenon, certainly nothing I've ever experienced.
Out of interest what is your windows DPI set to?

wjhos
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 5:30 pm
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Outputs in panel

Postby wjhos » Wed Nov 06, 2013 9:55 pm

Hi,
Refering to the LED problem, i found a workaround to correct the strange behaviour. When i place an LED on the panel, i change the external properties from round to square or oval, and then back to round. After that i can move the LED over the panel whitout the LED and selection frame being split. Some hint to a solution ?