Outputs in panel

Forum for problems or queries regarding other Flowcode Components. Eg LEDs, Switches, LCD, Gfx LCD etc

Moderators: Benj, Mods

Post Reply
wjhos
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 5:30 pm
Contact:

Outputs in panel

Post by wjhos »

I have a strange problem when i place an output on the panel.
As soon as i replace it, the output (LED, RGBLED and LED array), the LED and the activation field are split!. So when i want to change fi the connection, right clicking the LED does not work, because the corresponding area is somewhere else. I can only find it by randomly clicking in the panel. This is very annoying. What can be the cause and remedy ?

Kenrix2
Flowcode v5 User
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Outputs in panel

Post by Kenrix2 »

I just did a search for "panel bug" and this post was listed which looks similar to your issue:
http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/mmforum ... bug#p24031
It is for V4 and no remedy but, the last entry has an easy work around. Give it a try, hit run then stop.
You could also download the V5 Demo and use it to see if the problem follows.

wjhos
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 5:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Outputs in panel

Post by wjhos »

I downloaded FC5 to a new directory, but the phenomen remains. It only affects the LED icons !

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 14875
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Contact:

Re: Outputs in panel

Post by Benj »

Hello,

Sounds like an interesting phenomenon, certainly nothing I've ever experienced.
Out of interest what is your windows DPI set to?

wjhos
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 5:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Outputs in panel

Post by wjhos »

Hi,
Refering to the LED problem, i found a workaround to correct the strange behaviour. When i place an LED on the panel, i change the external properties from round to square or oval, and then back to round. After that i can move the LED over the panel whitout the LED and selection frame being split. Some hint to a solution ?

Post Reply