LCD on multipe ports

Forum for problems or queries regarding other Flowcode Components. Eg LEDs, Switches, LCD, Gfx LCD etc

Moderators: Benj, Mods

ncc1502
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 9:18 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 7 times
Contact:

LCD on multipe ports

Postby ncc1502 » Mon Jun 01, 2009 8:11 pm

Is there a way to connect a LCD to lines of 2 different ports?

For instance port A for the data lines and port E for the controll lines?
Last edited by ncc1502 on Wed Jun 03, 2009 9:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3073
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 387 times
Contact:

Re: LCD on multipe ports

Postby Steve » Tue Jun 02, 2009 8:04 am

Yes, but only in Flowcode v4.

saschech@gmx.de
Posts: 714
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 12:41 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Re: LCD on multipe ports

Postby saschech@gmx.de » Tue Jun 02, 2009 12:06 pm

Hallo Steve

.....and at what time is v4 coming ?????!!!!!

Regards wolfgang

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3073
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 387 times
Contact:

Re: LCD on multipe ports

Postby Steve » Tue Jun 02, 2009 12:28 pm

V4 has been released to manufacturing and will be back with us very soon (probably next week). We are publishing our newsletter to coincide with its release.

ncc1502
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 9:18 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 7 times
Contact:

Re: LCD on multipe ports

Postby ncc1502 » Wed Jun 03, 2009 9:24 pm

I did get my V3 pro version only this year, are there any options to upgrade for free?

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3073
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 387 times
Contact:

Re: LCD on multipe ports

Postby Steve » Thu Jun 04, 2009 9:04 am

In this case, please contact our sales team (sales <AT> matrixmultimedia.co.uk) with the exact date and some kind of proof of purchase and they'll give you more details.

Note that the price of the pro version of v4 has been increased, so there is no possibility of a totally free upgrade, but you might qualify for a cheap upgrade (i.e. just paying the difference between the v3 and v4 prices).