Macro with array as parameter fails in code generation

Forum for problems or queries regarding the Flowcode application and compiler usage.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

kersing
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1873
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 530 times
Been thanked: 1040 times
Contact:

Macro with array as parameter fails in code generation

Postby kersing » Fri Sep 05, 2008 3:36 pm

Hi,

When creating a macro with an array (of bytes) as parameter flowcode generates code the preprocessor does not accept.

In the generated c code (lines 50+51):
//Macro function declarations
void FCM_testMacro(char FCL_DATA[10]);

This generates the following errors when trying to generate a HEX file (see below for full output):
ref.c(51): error: missing right paren
ref.c(51): error: missing semicolon
ref.c(51): error: failure

What do I need to do to solve this?

Project generating the error is attached.

Best regards,

Jac

Full output of the attempted compile:

File name: Z:\flowcode\ref.c
Generated by: Flowcode v3.4.7.48
Date: Friday, September 05, 2008 16:53:43
Licence: Professional


http://www.matrixmultimedia.com

Launching the compiler...

C:\Program Files\Matrix Multimedia\Flowcode V3\BoostC\boostc.pic16.flowcode.exe -v -t PIC16F88 "ref.c"

BoostC Optimizing C Compiler Version 6.70 (for PIC16 architecture)
http://www.sourceboost.com
Copyright(C) 2004-2007 Pavel Baranov
Copyright(C) 2004-2007 David Hobday

Licensed to FlowCode User under Single user Pro License for 1 node(s)
Limitations: PIC12,PIC16 max code size:Unlimited, max RAM banks:Unlimited


ref.c
Starting preprocessor: "C:\Program Files\Matrix Multimedia\Flowcode V3\BoostC\pp.exe" Z:\flowcode\ref.c -i "C:\Program Files\Matrix Multimedia\Flowcode V3\BoostC\include" -d _PIC16F88 -la -c2 -o ref.pp -v -d _BOOSTC -d _PIC16

Z:\flowcode\ref.c(51): error: missing right paren
Z:\flowcode\ref.c(51): error: missing semicolon
Z:\flowcode\ref.c(51): error: failure

failure

...................
Return code = 1

Flowcode was unable to compile the flowchart's C code due to the following errors:


If your flowchart contains C code, please review this carefully. If your flowchart contains no C-code or you have thoroughly reviewed the code, contact Technical Support.
FINISHED
Attachments
ref.fcf
ref.fcf
(3 KiB) Downloaded 272 times
“Integrity is doing the right thing, even when no one is watching.”

― C.S. Lewis

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3073
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 387 times
Contact:

Re: Macro with array as parameter fails in code generation

Postby Steve » Mon Sep 08, 2008 9:11 am

At the moment, there is no way of passing an array as a aprameter to a macro.

Actually, there may be a way around this. A "string" variable is essentially an array of bytes, so you may be able to use this as a parameter instead. It looks a big ugly in simulation (because the parameter is displayed as a string rather than an array of bytes), but it should work ok. See the attached for a quick example.
Attachments
ref.fcf
(3.5 KiB) Downloaded 394 times

kersing
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1873
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 530 times
Been thanked: 1040 times
Contact:

Re: Macro with array as parameter fails in code generation

Postby kersing » Mon Sep 08, 2008 5:11 pm

Hi Steve,

Actually, I found a way to pass arrays to a macro:

* First define the array parameter with a size. (a[10])
* Next create the code in the macro, this step needs the array size to include all element directly accessed (something like a[3] == 1 requires the array to be defined with at least 4 elements.)
* Finally when the flow for the macro is done, edit the macro properties and remove the size from the array parameter. (a[])

Before editing any array references in the macro the array size needs to be re-inserted, to be taken out before compilation.

I would prefer a more straight forward way, and will try you suggestion as the number of steps involved in my work-around makes things error prone.

Best regards,

Jac
“Integrity is doing the right thing, even when no one is watching.”

― C.S. Lewis

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3073
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 387 times
Contact:

Re: Macro with array as parameter fails in code generation

Postby Steve » Tue Sep 09, 2008 10:08 am

Hello Jac,

Yes - I can see that this method is error prone. I will add "passing arrays to macros" to the list for Flowcode v4.

By the way, I tried what you suggested but I could not get it to work - neither simulation nor compilation worked for me. I tried to create a simple program that would return the sum total of an array (passing a byte array with 5 entries and returning the sum of the array elements).

Do you have a small example file that you have made so I can see what I am aiming for?

kersing
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1873
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 530 times
Been thanked: 1040 times
Contact:

Re: Macro with array as parameter fails in code generation

Postby kersing » Wed Sep 10, 2008 10:04 pm

Steve,

While trying to create a simple example I found I wasn't able to call the macro with an array. I did not notice this before because the code I have been working on calls the macro from custom_code so the caller is in C code, not the graphic program flow.

Best regards,

Jac
“Integrity is doing the right thing, even when no one is watching.”

― C.S. Lewis