MIAC CAN Interrupt

For MIAC users to discuss projects, applications, and any other issues related to the MIAC unit.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

Post Reply
User avatar
QMESAR
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1276
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 608 times
Contact:

MIAC CAN Interrupt

Post by QMESAR »

Hi Team.

Can you please help me ,is there anyway that I can link the MCP2515 CAN controller INT pin to one of the IOC pins on the Micro ,
in a busy application polling the CAN bus results in a loss of messages,

I am prepared to do the HW change myself but with out a schematic it is Risky affair

P1.jpg
P1.jpg (20.42 KiB) Viewed 2144 times

User avatar
LeighM
Matrix Staff
Posts: 2157
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:07 am
Has thanked: 481 times
Been thanked: 699 times
Contact:

Re: MIAC CAN Interrupt

Post by LeighM »

Which version of MIAC are you using?

User avatar
QMESAR
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1276
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 608 times
Contact:

Re: MIAC CAN Interrupt

Post by QMESAR »

Hi Leigh,

Sorry it is MIAC dsPIC V3 or something

User avatar
LeighM
Matrix Staff
Posts: 2157
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:07 am
Has thanked: 481 times
Been thanked: 699 times
Contact:

Re: MIAC CAN Interrupt

Post by LeighM »

There are no spare inputs.
But you could link across to either (UART0 RX) Port E1, or (UART1 RX) Port E3
Assuming you don't require both UARTs
These are available if you remove the UART selection header link ...

MCP2515.jpg
MCP2515.jpg (73.54 KiB) Viewed 2117 times

User avatar
QMESAR
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1276
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 608 times
Contact:

Re: MIAC CAN Interrupt

Post by QMESAR »

Leigh

Thank you that helps a lot ,I do not need both UARTS only 1 for the RS485 ,

Thanks again

Post Reply